2353 83rd Ave Oakland, CA 94605
Castlemont NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,412/month
About This Home
Oakland Duplex. Good bones with room for some finishing touches to increase income, add your personal touch. Great opportunity to be an owner-occupant or purchase an investment property and find your own tenant.
Listing Agent
Keller Williams Rlty East Bay License #01431237 Listed on: 03/09/2026
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Year Built
- Built in 1952
Lot Details
- 5,181 Sq Ft Lot
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 43457771
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,002 | $521,240 | $156,372 | $364,868 |
| 2024 | $9,002 | $511,020 | $153,306 | $357,714 |
| 2023 | $9,360 | $501,000 | $150,300 | $350,700 |
| 2022 | $4,052 | $139,032 | $41,709 | $97,323 |
| 2021 | $3,664 | $136,307 | $40,892 | $95,415 |
| 2020 | $3,618 | $134,910 | $40,473 | $94,437 |
| 2019 | $3,348 | $132,265 | $39,679 | $92,586 |
| 2018 | $3,279 | $129,672 | $38,901 | $90,771 |
| 2017 | $3,100 | $127,130 | $38,139 | $88,991 |
| 2016 | $2,919 | $124,638 | $37,391 | $87,247 |
| 2015 | $2,896 | $122,766 | $36,830 | $85,936 |
| 2014 | $2,863 | $120,361 | $36,108 | $84,253 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/09/2026 03/09/26 | For Sale | $499,000 | -0.4% | $341 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/31/2022 10/31/22 | Sold | $501,000 | +0.6% | $342 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/30/2022 09/30/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/30/2022 07/30/22 | Price Changed | $498,000 | -5.1% | $340 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/30/2022 06/30/22 | Price Changed | $525,000 | +7.6% | $359 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/29/2022 06/29/22 | For Sale | $488,000 | 0.0% | $333 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/19/2022 05/19/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/15/2022 05/15/22 | For Sale | $488,000 | 0.0% | $333 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/09/2022 05/09/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/30/2022 04/30/22 | For Sale | $488,000 | -- | $333 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $501,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | New Century Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Grant Deed | $96,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Trustee Deed | $81,000 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Gift Deed | -- | -- | |
| Corporate Deed | -- | Old Republic Title Company |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $348,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $220,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $155,000 | No Value Available | |
| Previous Owner | $76,800 | No Value Available | |
| Closed | $19,200 | No Value Available |
Source: bridgeMLS
MLS Number: 41126080