NOT LISTED FOR SALE

23571 Peppermill Ln Hettick, IL 62649

Estimated Value: $379,000 - $405,150

7 Beds
6 Baths
2,750 Sq Ft
$143/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 5, 2025

Last sale price $407,000 $148 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,208 / mo

192 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 7.6 Acre Lot
  • Pond
  • No HOA
  • Deck
  • Recreation Room
  • Home Office

About This Home

As of December 2025

Updated listing includes home on approximately 4.6 acres and 3 acres of woods. Seller is offering the tillable land as a separate transaction from the residence and adjoining wooded parcel. Don’t miss this exceptional opportunity to own a spacious 4-bedroom, 3-bath home situated on 7.6+/- acres of picturesque land. Tucked away on a peaceful dead-end street, this property offers privacy, functionality, and scenic charm. Enjoy tranquil views from the back patio, a serene pond, and ample space with a shop, detached garage, and attached two-car garage. Inside, you’ll find a beautifully appointed kitchen with stunning countertops, a large recreation room for entertaining, and an inviting great room featuring a cozy gas log fireplace. This property truly has it all—schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shelley Elledge

Tarrant and Harman Real Estate and Auction Co License #475205734 Listed on: 05/16/2025

Tarrant and Harman Real Estate and Auction Co

Last Buyer's Agent

Default Zmember

Zdefault Office

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 7.6 Acre Lot
  • Many Trees
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Split Level Home
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Metal Construction or Metal Frame

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Gas Log Fireplace
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Home Office
  • Recreation Room
  • Bonus Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Schools

  • Northwestern Dist 2 Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 24-000-019-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

7.6 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Directions: GPS Friendly
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard, Front Yard, Many Trees, Pond on Lot
  • Lot Size Acres: 7.6
  • Co List Office Phone: 618-4339436
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Not in a subdivision
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1336
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas Log
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • MIS_AboveGradeFinishedAreaSrchSqFt: 1336.00
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Ceramic Tile
  • PreviousStatus: Pending
  • MIS_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: 1
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Carpeting
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Vinyl
  • MIS_PoolYN: 0
  • MIS_BelowGradeFinishedAreaSrchSqFt: 1414.00
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Carpeting
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • MIS_AuctionYN: 0
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Vinyl
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Vinyl
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Concrete
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Gas Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 7
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1414
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 1
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 2
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 1
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsHalf: 1
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: See Seller's Disclosure
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Other Structures: Metal Building
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Schools

  • Elementary School: NORTHWESTERN DIST 2
  • Junior High Dist: NORTHWESTERN DIST 2
  • High School: Northwestern
  • Middle Or Junior School: NORTHWESTERN DIST 2

Lot Info

  • Development Status: Completed
  • Parcel Number: 24-000-019-00

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 30

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 16, 2025
Closed on
Dec 5, 2025
Sold by
Christopher J Ribble Revocable Trust and Peggy Sue Ribble Revocable Trust
Bought by
Chapman Kory M and Huff Paige
Seller's Agent
Shelley Elledge
Tarrant and Harman Real Estate and Auction Co
Buyer's Agent
Default Zmember
Zdefault Office
List Price
$419,900
Sold Price
$407,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,900
-3.07%
Views
97
Current Estimated Value
$392,075

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$14,925
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-8.32%
Original Mortgage
$386,650
Outstanding Balance
$386,650
Interest Rate
7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$5,425

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Chapman Kory M $386,650
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/05/2025 12/05/25 Sold $407,000 +11.5% $148 / Sq Ft
11/24/2025 11/24/25 Pending -- -- --
08/20/2025 08/20/25 Price Changed $365,000 -2.7% $133 / Sq Ft
05/30/2025 05/30/25 Price Changed $375,000 -10.7% $136 / Sq Ft
05/16/2025 05/16/25 For Sale $419,900 -- $153 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,398 $31,019 $1,478 $29,541
2023 $1,341 $28,677 $1,324 $27,353
2022 $1,341 $26,762 $1,198 $25,564
2021 $1,217 $30,965 $1,073 $29,892
2020 $1,194 $29,335 $1,006 $28,329
2019 $1,210 $23,277 $948 $22,329
2018 $1,218 $22,939 $0 $0
2017 $1,226 $23,153 $824 $22,329
2016 $1,224 $23,123 $794 $22,329
2015 $1,257 $23,098 $769 $22,329
2014 $1,263 $23,098 $769 $22,329
2013 $1,235 $23,067 $738 $22,329
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS25032907

MARIS MLS

APN: 24-000-019-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.