$224,000
PENDING

236 3rd Ave Ripley, WV 25271

Estimated payment $1,258/month

Total Views 2,171
3 Beds
2 Baths
2,204 Sq Ft
$102 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Ripley High School Rated 10
  • Porch
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

This move-in ready home offers the perfect blend of comfort and convenience with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths, making it ideal for families or anyone looking for easy living. Featuring a brand new roof and new windows, along with numerous additional upgrades throughout that are too many to mention, this home has been thoughtfully updated for peace of mind. Enjoy relaxing or entertaining on the large covered porch, and take advantage of the garden area for your outdoor hobbies. Conveniently located close to all schools, the city park, and all town amenities, this property offers both charm and accessibility in one great package.

Listing Agent

Fonda Moore

The Agency, LLC License #0025708 Listed on: 04/09/2026

The Agency, LLC

Co-Listing Agent

BRANDI RANDOLPH

The Agency, LLC License #0026654

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $768

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 10,716 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • Parking Pad

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,204 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Insulated Windows
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 05-0017-0210-0000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$768

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

10,716 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.246
  • Lot Size: 0x0x0x0
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 2424
  • Co List Office Phone: (304) 786-1190
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: GPS will take you to property. Sign in yard.
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen
  • Living Area: 2204.0

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 05-0017-0210-0000-0000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 768.0

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $768 $51,360 $9,720 $41,640
2024 $754 $50,400 $9,720 $40,680
2023 $747 $49,920 $9,540 $40,380
2022 $734 $49,080 $9,540 $39,540
2021 $697 $46,560 $7,380 $39,180
2020 $685 $45,900 $7,380 $38,520
2019 $683 $45,720 $7,380 $38,340
2018 $674 $45,120 $7,260 $37,860
2017 $668 $44,760 $7,260 $37,500
2016 $655 $43,860 $7,260 $36,600
2015 $644 $43,140 $7,260 $35,880
2014 $631 $42,240 $7,260 $34,980
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/23/2026 04/23/26 Pending -- -- --
04/09/2026 04/09/26 For Sale $224,000 +151.7% $102 / Sq Ft
01/09/2021 01/09/21 Sold $89,000 -18.3% $40 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/09/2021 01/09/21 For Sale $109,000 -- $49 / Sq Ft
Source: Kanawha Valley Board of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $89,000 --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed -- Unknown
Source: Public Records

Source: Kanawha Valley Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 282843

Kanawha Valley Board of REALTORS®

APN: 18-05- 17-0210.0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.