$2,625,000
SOLD MAR 3, 2026
3 Beds
3 Baths
4,302 Sq Ft
5,227 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 3, 2026

$610 Per Sq Ft

9% Below List Price

207 on Market

Highlights

  • Ocean View
  • Ocean Side of Highway 1
  • Laundry Room
  • Concordia Elementary School Rated A
  • No HOA
  • 1-minute walk to Calafia State Park

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome to your seaside retreat at 236 Avenida Lobeiro, a rare duplex opportunity just four doors from the bluff trail leading to some of San Clemente’s most beloved local beaches. With stunning ocean views and a versatile layout, this property offers a range of living scenarios: live in one unit and rent the other, co-own with family or friends, or invest in a prime coastal income property. Each of the two homes feels like a standalone residence, with three bedrooms, a spacious living area, a two-car garage, and its own private entry. Thoughtful floorplans provide ample room to live, relax, work, and entertain. Vaulted ceilings, fireplaces, and expansive decks create inviting spaces filled with natural light and coastal breezes. Expansive outdoor decks and patios offer the perfect spot to unwind with a view. Residence A is currently leased, offering immediate income potential. Residence B, lovingly held by the property’s original owners, features an impressive bonus space ideal for a home office, gym, or storage, a rare and valuable addition. A large shared laundry room with full bathroom allows a perfect spot to shower off after a day at the beach for convenience. Calafia Beach Park across the street, ensures preserved ocean views and green open space for years to come. Meanwhile, San Clemente’s growing collection of shops and restaurants are just moments away, adding to the home’s appeal as both a tranquil escape and a vibrant hub. Whether you’re seeking a multi-generational setup, a beach-close investment, or a flexible full-time residence, 236 Avenida Lobeiro offers unmatched potential in an unbeatable coastal location.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael Johnson

Compass Brokerage Phone: 949-207-3006 License #01429647 Listed on: 06/30/2025

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Sarah Voigt

Conrad Realtors Inc License #02246853

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
  • 1 Common Wall
  • Density is 2-5 Units/Acre

Parking

  • 5 Open Parking Spaces
  • 4 Car Garage

Property Views

  • Ocean
  • Park or Greenbelt

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Entry on the 2nd floor

Interior Spaces

  • 4,302 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • Ocean Side of Highway 1
  • Forced Air Heating System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 63
  • Tax Tract Number 961
  • Assessor Parcel Number 06014126

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 2 Units
  • Riviera District Subdivision

Building Details

  • 2 Separate Electric Meters
  • 2 Separate Gas Meters
  • 1 Separate Water Meter
  • Insurance Expense $11,016
  • Gross Income $36,984
  • Net Operating Income $36,984

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Subdivision Name Other: Riviera District (RD)
  • View: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Parcel Number: 06014126
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Stories: 3
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall
  • Entry Level: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Price Per Square Foot: 610.18
  • Room Type: Primary Bedroom, Living Room, Primary Bathroom

Exterior Features

  • View: Ocean, Park/Greenbelt
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 4.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 9.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 5.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Individual Room

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 2-5 Units/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5227.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1200

Multi Family

  • Gross Income: 36984.00
  • Gross Scheduled Income: 48000.00
  • Insurance Expense: 11016.00
  • Lot Size Area: 5227.0000 Square Feet
  • Net Operating Income: 36984.00
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 2
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 2
  • Number Of Separate Water Meters: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Operating Expense: 11016.00
  • Rent Control: No
  • Waterfront Features: Ocean Side Of Highway 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 63
  • Tax Tract: 961
  • Tax Tract Number: 961

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/03/2026 03/03/26 Sold $2,625,000 -6.2% $610 / Sq Ft
01/23/2026 01/23/26 Pending -- -- --
12/03/2025 12/03/25 Price Changed $2,799,000 -3.0% $651 / Sq Ft
12/03/2025 12/03/25 For Sale $2,886,000 +9.9% $671 / Sq Ft
11/29/2025 11/29/25 Off Market $2,625,000 -- --
11/26/2025 11/26/25 For Sale $2,886,000 +9.9% $671 / Sq Ft
11/25/2025 11/25/25 Off Market $2,625,000 -- --
10/24/2025 10/24/25 For Sale $2,886,000 +9.9% $671 / Sq Ft
10/05/2025 10/05/25 Off Market $2,625,000 -- --
07/15/2025 07/15/25 Price Changed $2,886,000 -2.2% $671 / Sq Ft
06/30/2025 06/30/25 For Sale $2,950,000 -- $686 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,193 $419,638 $59,504 $360,134
2024 $4,193 $411,410 $58,337 $353,073
2023 $4,105 $403,344 $57,194 $346,150
2022 $4,027 $395,436 $56,073 $339,363
2021 $3,949 $387,683 $54,974 $332,709
2020 $3,906 $383,708 $54,410 $329,298
2019 $3,829 $376,185 $53,343 $322,842
2018 $3,756 $368,809 $52,297 $316,512
2017 $3,683 $361,578 $51,272 $310,306
2016 $3,612 $354,489 $50,267 $304,222
2015 $3,558 $349,165 $49,512 $299,653
2014 -- $342,326 $48,542 $293,784

MLS Number: LG25138109

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 060-141-26

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.