236 Discovery View Dr Sequim, WA 98382
Estimated Value: $598,000
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,493
Sq Ft
$401/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 236 Discovery View Dr, Sequim, WA 98382 and is currently estimated at $598,000, approximately $400 per square foot. 236 Discovery View Dr is a home with nearby schools including Helen Haller Elementary School, Sequim Middle School, and Sequim Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 18, 2026
Sold by
Cathy Stanfield and Cathy Metschar
Bought by
Stanfield Aeon
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$149,000
Outstanding Balance
$148,855
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$449,145
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 21, 2012
Sold by
Waterman Karen
Bought by
Waterman Karen and Karen L Waterman Trust
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stanfield Aeon | -- | Horizon Title Group | |
| Waterman Karen | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Stanfield Aeon | $149,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,561 | $641,651 | $133,100 | $508,551 |
| 2023 | $4,561 | $615,551 | $121,000 | $494,551 |
| 2022 | $4,333 | $594,725 | $110,000 | $484,725 |
| 2021 | $2,585 | $280,115 | $66,600 | $213,515 |
| 2020 | $654 | $63,270 | $63,270 | $0 |
| 2018 | $631 | $63,270 | $63,270 | $0 |
| 2017 | $321 | $66,600 | $66,600 | $0 |
| 2016 | $642 | $66,600 | $66,600 | $0 |
| 2015 | $709 | $66,600 | $66,600 | $0 |
| 2013 | $709 | $66,600 | $66,600 | $0 |
| 2012 | $709 | $71,225 | $71,225 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map