NOT LISTED FOR SALE

236 E 2nd St Mount Carmel, PA 17851

Estimated Value: $115,000 - $172,000

4 Beds
1 Bath
1,105 Sq Ft
$133/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 15, 2024

Last sale price $135,500 $123 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $860 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Mud Room
  • Fenced Yard
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • 3-minute walk to Town Park MCA

About This Home

As of April 2024

Welcome to this fully renovated 4-bedroom, 1-bathroom home in a nice neighborhood. This charming property has been tastefully updated throughout.

Inside, you'll find a bright and welcoming living space with fresh paint and hardwood floors. The kitchen has been completely modernized with butcher block countertops and marble flooring.

The home offers four spacious bedrooms, each providing comfortable accommodations. The bathroom has been stylishly renovated with a modern vanity and designer tile flooring.

Conveniently located near schools, parks, and amenities, this renovated home offers comfortable living in a desirable area. Call or text (570) 900-8333 to schedule a showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

DONOVAN JAMES

REALTY WORLD MOLESEVICH & ASSOCIATES License #RS365712 Listed on: 02/23/2024

Co-Listed By

DENNIS MOLESEVICH JR

REALTY WORLD MOLESEVICH & ASSOCIATES License #RM420471

Last Buyer's Agent

Peggy Bann

EXP Realty, LLC License #RS276858

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $864

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 1,742 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 25 x 75
  • Fenced Yard

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 1,105 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Mud Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Range
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Porch

Utilities

  • Hot Water Heating System
  • Electric Baseboard Heater
  • 100 Amp Service

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Fenced around community

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 005-02-002-156

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$864

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

1,742 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Directions: GPS directions to 236 E 2nd St, Mt Carmel, PA 17851.
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Bedroom 1 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Full Bathroom Level: Second
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Services Utilities Heat2: Electric Baseboard
  • Services Utilities Heating: Oil Hot Water
  • Services Utilities Water: Public
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 0236
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: 0-None
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1105.0
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Garage Yn: No
  • General Property Description:Basement: Full
  • Exterior Finish Vinyl: Yes
  • ServicesUtilities Sewer2: Public
  • ServicesUtilities Electric3: 100 Amp
  • Kitchen Appliances StoveRange: Yes
  • Roof TypeYear Shingle: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 2: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 3: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen: Yes
  • Rooms:Living Room: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 4: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 1: Yes
  • Amenities Fencing2: Yes
  • BasementFoundation Block2: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors, Laundry Hookup
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 4 Level: Third
  • Mud Room Level: First
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Stove/Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Interior Features:Hardwood Floors: Yes
  • Interior Features Laundry Hookup: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Dining Room: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Mud Room: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Vinyl
  • Acres: 0.04
  • Topography: No
  • Construction Type: Block
  • Foundation Details: Block, None
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Exterior Features:Porch: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Fenced - In Yard: Yes
  • Construction:Block: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • General Property Description:Garage Stall2: None
  • General Property Description:Garage Type2: None

Utilities

  • HeatingYN: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Fencing, Paved Streets, Sidewalks, Street Lights
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Mount Carmel

Lot Info

  • Zoning: Residential
  • Lot Dimensions: 25 x 75
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1742.4
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 005-02-002-156
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 864.0
  • Tax Book Number: 2313-256

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 23, 2024
Closed on
Apr 30, 2024
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$135,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,400
-9.61%
Views
20
Current Estimated Value
$146,469

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$10,969
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.83%
Original Mortgage
$138,413
Outstanding Balance
$135,490
Interest Rate
6.74%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$10,979

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 15, 2023
Sold by
Fitzpatrick Diane
Bought by
James Housing Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$80,000
Interest Rate
7.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 6, 2011
Sold by
Stauffer Joan M and Stauffer Michael A
Bought by
Fitzpatrick Diane

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$30,800
Interest Rate
4.74%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Green Sean $135,500 None Listed On Document
James Housing Llc $50,000 None Listed On Document
Fitzpatrick Diane $38,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Green Sean $138,413
Previous Owner James Housing Llc $80,000
Previous Owner Fitzpatrick Diane $30,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/15/2024 04/15/24 Sold $135,500 -9.6% $123 / Sq Ft
02/28/2024 02/28/24 Pending -- -- --
02/23/2024 02/23/24 For Sale $149,900 -- $136 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Susquehanna Valley Board of REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $942 $7,100 $500 $6,600
2025 $928 $7,100 $500 $6,600
2024 $864 $7,100 $500 $6,600
2023 $864 $7,100 $500 $6,600
2022 $843 $7,100 $500 $6,600
2021 $826 $7,100 $500 $6,600
2020 $826 $7,100 $500 $6,600
2019 $808 $7,100 $500 $6,600
2018 $787 $7,100 $500 $6,600
2017 $750 $7,100 $500 $6,600
2016 -- $7,100 $500 $6,600
2015 -- $7,100 $500 $6,600
2014 -- $7,100 $500 $6,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Susquehanna Valley Board of REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: 20-96401

Central Susquehanna Valley Board of REALTORS® MLS

APN: 005-02-002-156

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.