236 Elm St Prosperity, SC 29127
Estimated Value: $262,000 - $438,818
Studio
3
Baths
2,716
Sq Ft
$143/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 236 Elm St, Prosperity, SC 29127 and is currently estimated at $389,205, approximately $143 per square foot. 236 Elm St is a home located in Newberry County with nearby schools including Prosperity-Rikard Elementary School, Mid-Carolina Middle School, and Mid-Carolina High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 21, 2018
Sold by
Usa Department Of Va
Bought by
Buckley Justin M and Buckley Ashley D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$181,649
Outstanding Balance
$161,225
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$227,980
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 24, 2015
Sold by
Kearse Charles B
Bought by
Thomas Travis N and Thomas Amanda C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$283,500
Interest Rate
3.79%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buckley Justin M | $185,000 | -- | |
| Thomas Travis N | $283,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Buckley Justin M | $181,649 | |
| Previous Owner | Thomas Travis N | $283,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,047 | $12,560 | $2,125 | $10,435 |
| 2024 | $2,794 | $11,008 | $2,272 | $8,736 |
| 2023 | $2,771 | $11,008 | $2,272 | $8,736 |
| 2022 | $2,749 | $11,008 | $2,272 | $8,736 |
| 2021 | $2,760 | $11,008 | $2,272 | $8,736 |
| 2020 | $2,760 | $11,008 | $2,272 | $8,736 |
| 2019 | $2,783 | $11,008 | $2,272 | $8,736 |
| 2018 | $6,408 | $15,150 | $2,568 | $12,582 |
| 2017 | $2,476 | $14,856 | $2,568 | $12,288 |
| 2016 | $2,679 | $10,388 | $2,152 | $8,236 |
| 2015 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $5,243 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $6,344 | $0 | $0 |
| 2012 | -- | $4,886 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map