Estimated Value: $150,000 - $220,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,076
Sq Ft
$162/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 236 Hamilton Ave, Olean, NY 14760 and is currently estimated at $174,236, approximately $161 per square foot. 236 Hamilton Ave is a home located in Cattaraugus County with nearby schools including Olean Intermediate-Middle School, Olean Senior High School, and New Life Christian School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 18, 2012
Sold by
Salzer Peter
Bought by
Schwartz David
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$98,979
Outstanding Balance
$67,190
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$107,046
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 11, 2005
Sold by
Volz John
Bought by
Salzer Peter
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$63,200
Interest Rate
5.78%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schwartz David | $88,000 | Gregory Shemeld | |
| Salzer Peter | $79,000 | Daniel R. Palumbo |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Schwartz David | $98,979 | |
| Previous Owner | Salzer Peter | $63,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,830 | $88,000 | $21,800 | $66,200 |
| 2024 | $5,564 | $88,000 | $21,800 | $66,200 |
| 2023 | $3,313 | $88,000 | $21,800 | $66,200 |
| 2022 | $3,361 | $88,000 | $21,800 | $66,200 |
| 2021 | $3,458 | $88,000 | $21,800 | $66,200 |
| 2020 | $2,841 | $88,000 | $21,800 | $66,200 |
| 2019 | $1,321 | $88,000 | $21,800 | $66,200 |
| 2018 | $4,106 | $88,000 | $21,800 | $66,200 |
| 2017 | $2,891 | $88,000 | $21,800 | $66,200 |
| 2016 | $2,834 | $88,000 | $21,800 | $66,200 |
| 2015 | -- | $88,000 | $21,800 | $66,200 |
| 2014 | -- | $88,000 | $21,800 | $66,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map