NOT LISTED FOR SALE

236 Ruskin St Danville, VA 24540

Estimated Value: $110,000 - $162,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,615 Sq Ft
$91/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 8, 2023

Last sale price $115,000 $71 Per Sq Ft

Est. 27% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $818 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Cooling System Powered By Gas
  • Wall to Wall Carpet

About This Home

As of December 2023

Brick ranch with basement. Nedds TLC!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jay Johnston

WILKINS & CO., REALTORS, INC. Brokerage Phone: 4347974007 License #0225203176 Listed on: 10/12/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Jimmy Cole

HAUSER REALTY GROUP License #0225236593

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $671

Year Built

  • Built in 1961

Lot Details

  • 8,943 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned OTR

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 52986

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$671

Year Built

Built in 1961

Lot Details

8,943 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2053
  • Road Frontage Type: Road Frontage
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: No Subdivision
  • Directions: Piney Forest Rd, right on Nordan Dr., turns into Ruskin St, house on left.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1215
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Attribution Contact: 4347974007
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Exterior Entry, Interior Entry
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 400
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Wall/Wall Carpet, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), 1st Floor Master Bedroom
  • Living Area: 1615

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Less than 1 acre
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Front, Back, Stoop, Covered
  • Property Condition: 41 to 75 Years Old
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Single in Basement, Hard Surface Drive
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Basement

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8942.868
  • Parcel #: 52986
  • Zoning: OTR
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 671.16

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 21, 2024
Sold by
Mt Nebo Holdings Llc
Bought by
Lumbu Managements Llc
Current Estimated Value
$146,431

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 12, 2023
Closed on
Dec 13, 2023
List Price
$119,999
Sold Price
$115,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,999
-4.17%
Views
50

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.50%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 24, 2013
Sold by
Hamm Inez B
Bought by
C W Inc

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lumbu Managements Llc $100,000 Stewart Title
Mt Nebo Holdings Llc $115,000 None Listed On Document
C W Inc $67,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/08/2023 12/08/23 Sold $115,000 -4.2% $71 / Sq Ft
10/31/2023 10/31/23 Pending -- -- --
10/25/2023 10/25/23 For Sale $119,999 -- $74 / Sq Ft
Source: Dan River Region Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $443 $96,300 $6,100 $90,200
2024 $443 $96,300 $6,100 $90,200
2023 $336 $79,900 $6,100 $73,800
2022 $671 $79,900 $6,100 $73,800
2021 $624 $74,300 $6,100 $68,200
2020 $624 $74,300 $6,100 $68,200
2019 $634 $75,500 $6,100 $69,400
2018 $604 $75,500 $6,100 $69,400
2017 $607 $75,900 $6,100 $69,800
2016 $554 $75,900 $6,100 $69,800
2015 $558 $76,400 $6,100 $70,300
2014 $558 $76,400 $6,100 $70,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Dan River Region Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 68935

APN: 52986

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.