236 S Blake Rd Norfolk, VA 23505
Cromwell Farm/Bolling Brook NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $538,032 - $704,000
3
Beds
4
Baths
2,486
Sq Ft
$245/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 236 S Blake Rd, Norfolk, VA 23505 and is currently estimated at $609,508, approximately $245 per square foot. 236 S Blake Rd is a home located in Norfolk City with nearby schools including Granby Elementary School, Blair Middle School, and Granby High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 29, 2012
Sold by
Vaughn Gerald and Vaughn Ivah
Bought by
Mathews Lyle and Mathews Susan
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$333,000
Outstanding Balance
$224,370
Interest Rate
2.87%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$385,138
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 20, 2011
Sold by
Vaughn Gerald
Bought by
Vaughn Gerald and Vaughn Ivah
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$141,760
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathews Lyle | $370,000 | None Available | |
| Vaughn Gerald | -- | New England Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mathews Lyle | $333,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Vaughn Gerald | $141,760 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,124 | $489,900 | $162,000 | $327,900 |
| 2024 | $5,683 | $462,000 | $162,000 | $300,000 |
| 2023 | $5,385 | $430,800 | $162,000 | $268,800 |
| 2022 | $5,200 | $416,000 | $147,200 | $268,800 |
| 2021 | $4,663 | $373,000 | $128,000 | $245,000 |
| 2020 | $4,663 | $373,000 | $128,000 | $245,000 |
| 2019 | $4,838 | $387,000 | $142,000 | $245,000 |
| 2018 | $4,760 | $380,800 | $142,000 | $238,800 |
| 2017 | $4,390 | $381,700 | $142,000 | $239,700 |
| 2016 | $4,440 | $351,000 | $142,000 | $209,000 |
| 2015 | $4,260 | $351,000 | $142,000 | $209,000 |
| 2014 | $4,260 | $351,000 | $142,000 | $209,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map