236 Sunset Ave Charlottesville, VA 22903
Fry's Spring NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $377,000 - $553,000
1
Bed
1
Bath
750
Sq Ft
$598/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 236 Sunset Ave, Charlottesville, VA 22903 and is currently estimated at $448,833, approximately $598 per square foot. 236 Sunset Ave is a home located in Charlottesville City with nearby schools including Johnson Elementary School, Buford Middle School, and Charlottesville High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 7, 2004
Bought by
Access Properties Llc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Access Properties Llc | $131,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,803 | $368,600 | $133,000 | $235,600 |
| 2024 | $3,713 | $347,700 | $119,600 | $228,100 |
| 2023 | $1,759 | $336,300 | $114,200 | $222,100 |
| 2022 | $1,065 | $302,500 | $108,700 | $193,800 |
| 2021 | $922 | $270,700 | $94,500 | $176,200 |
| 2020 | $850 | $257,800 | $90,000 | $167,800 |
| 2019 | $2,437 | $245,900 | $78,100 | $167,800 |
| 2018 | $1,052 | $210,800 | $71,000 | $139,800 |
| 2017 | $1,827 | $181,700 | $54,600 | $127,100 |
| 2016 | $1,644 | $173,000 | $49,600 | $123,400 |
| 2015 | $1,644 | $173,000 | $49,600 | $123,400 |
| 2014 | $1,644 | $173,000 | $49,600 | $123,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map