23644 E Main St Armada, MI 48005
Estimated payment $1,167/month
Highlights
- 0.59 Acre Lot
- Orville C. Krause Elementary School Rated A-
- Garage
About This Home
Step back in time with this truly special Armada home, rich in local history & character. Originally owned by John Huff in 1864, purchased for just $364.00 this home offers a story you simply can’t recreate. A rare opportunity to own a piece of Armada’s past while enjoying today’s comforts.
Offering just shy of 900 sq ft, this home features 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath, with a possible 3rd bedroom or flex space upstairs. Situated on a deep 0.59-acre lot, the setting is truly special with township-owned public land behind the property, protected by an easement and not buildable, offering added privacy & peaceful views.
Exterior highlights include cedar wood siding, Sunview vinyl windows in overall good condition, newer Andersen storm doors (within the last 5 years), a detached 2-car garage, & a shed for additional storage. Fencing is allowed within the village. An above-ground pool stays, complete with a dedicated circuit breaker.
Inside, the home features PEX plumbing updated approximately 7 years ago, 100-amp electrical with circuit breakers, blown-in insulation, and city water. Dining area flooring was updated in 2000. Appliances include refrigerator (2019), oven/range (2020), plus washer and dryer, all included.
Major mechanical updates include a newer roof in 2014, hot water heater (2020), and a main water line replaced with copper in 1996.
This home blends timeless character, meaningful history, & small-town charm. A truly unique opportunity right on Main Street in Armada.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
Year Built
- Built in 1878
Parking
- Garage
Home Design
- 890 Sq Ft Home
- Cedar
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Additional Features
- 25,700 Sq Ft Lot
- Ground Level
- Basement
Community Details
- A/P # 04 Armada Vill Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 0224176015
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $778 | $73,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $8 | $73,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $717 | $66,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,086 | $58,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,056 | $56,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $1,144 | $53,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $970 | $46,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $889 | $46,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,861 | $42,600 | $10,100 | $32,500 |
| 2016 | $1,259 | $42,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $37,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2011 | -- | $35,685 | $11,738 | $23,947 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/02/2026 05/02/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 04/30/2026 04/30/26 | Off Market | $199,000 | -- | -- |
| 04/25/2026 04/25/26 | For Sale | $199,000 | 0.0% | $224 / Sq Ft |
| 04/20/2026 04/20/26 | Price Changed | $199,000 | -9.1% | $224 / Sq Ft |
| 02/19/2026 02/19/26 | For Sale | $219,000 | -- | $246 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $35,000 | -- |
Source: Realcomp
MLS Number: 20261010301
APN: 25-02-24-176-015
- 73959 Franklin Ln
- 23882 Monroe St
- 73666 Floral St
- 74485 Burk St
- 73615 Church St
- 73385 Floral St
- 22655 W Main St
- 22601 W Main St
- 0 Irwin Unit 20251018591
- 26050 Irwin Rd
- 21550 Irwin Rd
- 26850 Irwin Rd
- 27493 Irwin Rd
- 73763 Coon Creek Rd
- 23335 McPhall Rd
- 77230 Coon Creek Rd
- Lot 2 33 Mile Rd
- 25260 32 Mile Rd
- 00 Angling Rd #6 Rd
- 23100 Pratt Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.