NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2367 W River Rd Aylett, VA 23009

Estimated Value: $328,000 - $362,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,400 Sq Ft
$247/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 28, 2016

Last sale price $179,500 $128 Per Sq Ft

Est. 93% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,976 / mo

284 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Built in 2015 | Newly Remodeled
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Front Porch
  • Deck
  • Thermal Windows
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of April 2016

New Construction -1400 square foot rancher situated on a beautiful , open, 5 acre lot. Enjoy this quiet setting only 45 minutes from downtown Richmond and 15 minutes from the Mattaponi River boat ramp at Aylett. Home features vaulted ceilings, walk in closets, custom cabinetry and trim. Great for the horse enthusiast. To be completed 1-2016.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeff Brooks

Hometown Realty License #0225020087 Listed on: 06/04/2015

Hometown Realty

Co-Listed By

James Kellum

Hometown Realty License #0225067942

Last Buyer's Agent

Jason Collier

Hometown Realty License #0225053215

Hometown Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2015 | Newly Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 5 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 300 x 750

Interior Spaces

  • 1,400 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • The community has rules related to allowing corporate owners

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1-4-3

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2015 | Newly Remodeled

Lot Details

5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2015
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.0
  • Lot Size: 300 X 750
  • Water Body Name: none
  • Co List Office Mls Id: HORI01
  • Co List Office Phone: 804-730-7195
  • Ownership: Corporate
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: Yes
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built Details: To Be Built
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Other
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: 4098
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Stove
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Insulated Doors
  • Interior Amenities: Bedroom on Main Level, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area: 1400.0
  • Stories: 1

• Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Familial Relation, Owner Is Listing Agent
  • Construction Type: Drywall, Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch
  • Property Condition: New Construction, Under Construction

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage, Off Street

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Well
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Hamilton Holmes

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1-4-3
  • Zoning Description: AC
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2014
  • Tax Lot: 1

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Cool Spring
  • High School: King William

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 4, 2015
Closed on
Apr 26, 2016
List Price
$179,500
Sold Price
$179,500
Current Estimated Value
$346,117

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$166,617
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.76%
Original Mortgage
$176,248
Outstanding Balance
$140,123
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$205,994
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Shields Justin M $179,500 Homeland Escrow Llc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Shields Justin M $176,248
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/28/2016 04/28/16 Sold $179,500 0.0% $128 / Sq Ft
03/14/2016 03/14/16 Pending -- -- --
06/04/2015 06/04/15 For Sale $179,500 -- $128 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,535 $249,600 $56,000 $193,600
2024 $1,448 $249,600 $56,000 $193,600
2023 $1,448 $249,600 $56,000 $193,600
2022 $1,323 $158,500 $38,400 $120,100
2021 $1,363 $158,500 $38,400 $120,100
2020 $1,363 $200,600 $50,000 $150,600
2019 $1,363 $158,500 $38,400 $120,100
2018 $1,395 $158,500 $38,400 $120,100
2017 $1,427 $158,500 $38,400 $120,100
2016 $795 $86,400 $38,400 $48,000

Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 1516287

Central Virginia Regional MLS

APN: 1-4-3

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.