2368 Covington Dr Myrtle Beach, SC 29579
Estimated Value: $385,000 - $457,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,255
Sq Ft
$189/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2368 Covington Dr, Myrtle Beach, SC 29579 and is currently estimated at $427,199, approximately $189 per square foot. 2368 Covington Dr is a home located in Horry County with nearby schools including Carolina Forest Elementary School, Ten Oaks Middle, and Carolina Forest High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 27, 2010
Sold by
Chan Leon M
Bought by
Webster John
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 4, 2006
Sold by
Borders Rachael Marie
Bought by
Chan Leon M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$59,200
Interest Rate
6.29%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 2005
Sold by
Ray Johnny
Bought by
Borders Rachael Marie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$230,400
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 7, 2004
Sold by
Covington Lake Lp
Bought by
Ray Johnny
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$147,150
Interest Rate
5.67%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Webster John | $120,000 | -- | |
| Chan Leon M | $296,000 | None Available | |
| Borders Rachael Marie | $256,000 | -- | |
| Ray Johnny | $42,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Chan Leon M | $59,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Chan Leon M | $236,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Borders Rachael Marie | $230,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Ray Johnny | $147,150 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,858 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $3,858 | $26,889 | $5,045 | $21,844 |
| 2023 | $3,858 | $16,302 | $2,419 | $13,883 |
| 2021 | $3,556 | $17,012 | $3,086 | $13,926 |
| 2020 | $3,388 | $17,012 | $3,086 | $13,926 |
| 2019 | $3,388 | $17,012 | $3,086 | $13,926 |
| 2018 | $3,060 | $14,175 | $2,073 | $12,102 |
| 2017 | $3,045 | $14,175 | $2,073 | $12,102 |
| 2016 | -- | $14,175 | $2,073 | $12,102 |
| 2015 | $3,045 | $14,175 | $2,073 | $12,102 |
| 2014 | $2,943 | $14,175 | $2,073 | $12,102 |
Source: Public Records
Map