NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2369 Hemlock Dr Bessemer, AL 35023

Estimated Value: $351,000 - $405,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,623 Sq Ft
$143/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 18, 2025

Last sale price $375,000 $143 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $2,113 / mo

16 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2025

4 bedroom, 3 bath, in the desired Westwind subdivision. NEW Andersen windows recently installed. Roof replaced in 2023! The front door leads to a large living room with gas fireplace. Spacious kitchen with breakfast nook, stainless appliances, & granite counters. Formal dining room located off the kitchen. Master suite with jetted tub, tile shower, double sink vanity, & walk-in closet. Split bedroom design with 2 bedrooms & a full bath on the opposite side of the home. Laundry room is also on the main level! Downstairs you will find a full bath, 4th bedroom, & a bonus room. This is the perfect space for a home gym, office, playroom, mancave, or teenage paradise. Basement also features 2 car parking & additional storage. Relax on the covered/screened deck overlooking the fully fenced backyard. Don't miss the adorable workshop (playhouse, she-shed, storage space).

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Andrea Rouse

RE/MAX on Main Listed on: 05/31/2025

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 24,829 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Basement Garage
  • Side Facing Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Four Sided Brick Exterior Elevation

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom
  • Separate Shower
  • Linen Closet In Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • $32 Other Monthly Fees

Listing and Financial Details

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

0.57 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Down Payment Assistance: Yes
  • Down Payment Assistance URL: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/GALMLS/21420577?w=PubMLS
  • Living Area: 1749
  • Legal Description: LOT 203 WEST WIND 10TH SECTOR 34/25
  • Number Levels: 1-Story
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built Description: Existing
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 2001

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Split Bedroom
  • Fireplace Details: Brick (FIREPL), Gas Starter
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Type: Gas (FIREPL)
  • Floors: Carpet, Hardwood, Hardwood Laminate, Tile Floor
  • Number Fireplaces: 1
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Jetted Tub, Linen Closet, Separate Shower, Split Bedrooms, Tub/Shower Combo, Walk-In Closets
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Concatenated Rooms: |Living1|DiningRoom1|Kitchen1|MasterBR1|MasterBath1|FullBath1|Bedroom1|Bedroom1|OfficeB|BedroomB|FullBathB|
  • Room 1: Living, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Dining Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Master Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: Master Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 6: Full Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 8: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 9: Office/Study, On Level: B
  • Room 10: Bedroom, On Level: B
  • Room 11: Full Bath, On Level: B
  • Basement Rooms: Bedroom (LVL BSMT), Full Bath (LVL BSMT), Office/Study (LVL BSMT)
  • Rooms Level 1: Bedroom (LVL 1), Dining Room (LVL 1), Full Bath (LVL 1), Kitchen (LVL 1), Living (LVL 1), Master Bath (LVL 1), Master Bedroom (LVL 1)
  • Basement Style: Full Basement
  • Basement Style II: Both Fin and Unfin
  • Basement Style III: Concrete Block
  • Kitchen Countertops: Solid Surface
  • Kitchen Equipment: Cooktop-Electric, Dishwasher Built-In, Microwave Built-In, Oven-Electric
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (MLVL)
  • Laundry Space: Room
  • Attic: Yes
  • Attic Type: Pull-Down
  • Basement Finished Sq Ft: 874
  • Unfinished Basement Sq Ft: 875
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1749

Exterior Features

  • Construction: 4 Sides Brick
  • Decks: Yes
  • Decks Type: Covered (DECK), Screened (DECK)
  • Exterior Features: Fenced Yard, Workshop (EXTR), Porch Screened
  • Foundation: Basement
  • Water Heater: Gas (WTRHTR)

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Entry Location: Side
  • Number Total Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Basement Parking, Driveway Parking

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas Heat
  • Cooling: Central (COOL), Electric (COOL)
  • Sewer/Septic System: Septic
  • Underground Utils: Yes
  • Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 2623
  • Internet Service Availability: Yes
  • Internet Service Provider: spectrum

Fee Information

  • Garbage Fee: Yes
  • Garbage Fee Amount: 95
  • Garbage Fee Per: Quarterly

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 31-00-34-3-000-002.048
  • Number Acres: 0.57

Listed on
Mar 8, 2024
Closed on
May 10, 2024
List Price
$347,500
Sold Price
$335,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,500
-3.6%
Views
239
Current Estimated Value
$374,675

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$39,675
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.76%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 19, 2008
Sold by
The Bank Of New York Trust Company
Bought by
Kimmons Maxwell and Kimmons Reba

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$162,400
Interest Rate
6.08%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 5, 2007
Sold by
Strong Melvin and Strong Yolanda
Bought by
The Bank Of New York Trust Co and Jp Morgan Chase Bank Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 29, 2003
Sold by
Sharp Michael D and Sharp Debra C
Bought by
Strong Melvin and Strong Yolanda D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$139,200
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 12, 2001
Sold by
Mccormick Bruce
Bought by
Sharp Michael D and Sharp Debra C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$164,560
Interest Rate
7.03%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Baird Kevin L $335,000 --
Kimmons Maxwell $165,900 None Available
The Bank Of New York Trust Co $162,112 None Available
Strong Melvin $174,000 --
Sharp Michael D $27,500 Jefferson Title Corporation
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Kimmons Maxwell $162,400
Previous Owner Strong Melvin $139,200
Previous Owner Sharp Michael D $164,560
Closed Strong Melvin $34,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/18/2025 07/18/25 Sold $375,000 0.0% $143 / Sq Ft
05/31/2025 05/31/25 For Sale $375,000 +11.9% $143 / Sq Ft
05/10/2024 05/10/24 Sold $335,000 -0.7% $128 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/09/2024 04/09/24 Price Changed $337,500 -2.9% $129 / Sq Ft
03/08/2024 03/08/24 For Sale $347,500 -- $132 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,377 $35,020 -- --
2024 $1,522 $26,200 -- --
2022 $1,522 $26,200 $4,100 $22,100
2021 $1,280 $22,170 $4,100 $18,070
2020 $1,168 $20,230 $4,100 $16,130
2019 $1,163 $20,240 $0 $0
2018 $1,132 $19,720 $0 $0
2017 $1,132 $19,720 $0 $0
2016 $1,064 $18,580 $0 $0
2015 $1,132 $19,720 $0 $0
2014 $1,119 $18,620 $0 $0
2013 $1,119 $18,300 $0 $0

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 21420577

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 31-00-34-3-000-002.048

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.