NOT LISTED FOR SALE

237 Cayuga Trail Gainesville, TX 76240

Estimated Value: $309,000 - $313,948

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,879 Sq Ft
$166/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 25, 2025

Current estimated payment $2,294 / mo

142 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2025

This house is a must see! A beautiful golf course view on a quiet street. This house sits on the fairway of hole 6 with a beautiful fenced in backyard with lots of trees. The interior has all new vinyl windows, recently added custom cabinets in the kitchen, living room and laundry room. The kitchen has an oversized island with storage all around. The pantry is a large walk in with space for a freezer as well as electric for small appliances. The laundry room has floor to ceiling cabinets large enough for any storage needs. The one of a kind oversized living room is perfect for hosting large family gatherings! Other features are a two cart golf cart garage and a 12x12 storage garage in the backyard. The backyard is all Zoysia grass that grows beautifully under the tress. Some of the other great features include a full Sprinkler system in the back yard with a new septic system and brand new hot water heater in 2024. The huge concrete driveway provides tons of extra space that has enough room to park a camper & a boat with 50amp electric for the camper and a clean out for the camper up front as well. There is a golf cart easement next door to the south that provides extra space between neighbors. Lake Kiowa has a 24 hour manned security gate plus roving security as well as access to all facilities is included in the POA dues. Contact me your Lake Kiowa agent.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brandon Erwin

Lake Kiowa Realty Brokerage Phone: 940-665-0724 License #0509113 Listed on: 01/22/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Christie Cannon

LPT Realty LLC License #0456906

LPT Realty LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,477

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 14,985 Sq Ft Lot
  • On Golf Course
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Irregular Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Heavily Wooded Lot
  • Many Trees

HOA Fees

  • $343 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,879 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • Additional Parking
  • Parking available for a boat
  • RV Access or Parking

Outdoor Features

  • Rain Gutters

Schools

  • Callisburg Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1778
  • Assessor Parcel Number 55

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include all facilities, management, ground maintenance, maintenance structure, security, trash

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,477

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

HOA Fees

$343 per month

Listing Details

  • OWNERNAME: Erwin
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional, Detached
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Security: Security Gate, Security Guard
  • Attribution Contact: 940-665-0724
  • Co List Office Mls Id: LAKEK00TO
  • Structure Type: House
  • HumanModifiedYN: Yes
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48097:55
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 1879.0
  • Fireplace Features: Electric
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Cable TV, Walk-In Closet(s), Wired for Sound
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate
  • Appliances: Double Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Refrigerator
  • Basement YN: No
  • Fireplaces: 1

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Slab
  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters, RV Hookup
  • Pool Features: None
  • RoadSurfaceType: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Cooling System: Central Air, Electric
  • Parking Features: Additional Parking, Concrete, Boat, RV Access/Parking
  • GarageYN: No

Utilities

  • Sewer: Aerobic Septic
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Heat Pump
  • LaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Utilities: Septic Available, Water Available, Cable Available
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: All Facilities, Association Management, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure, Security, Trash
  • Association Fee: 343.0

• PropertyAttachedYN: Yes
  • Lot Features: Irregular Lot, On Golf Course, Many Trees, Sprinkler System
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 0.344
  • Parcel Number: 55
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.344
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14984.64

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1978

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 1778
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3477.0

MLS Schools

  • MiddleOrJuniorSchool: Callisburg

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 22, 2025
Closed on
Jul 25, 2025
List Price
$369,950
Views
120
Current Estimated Value
$311,474

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-10.12%
Original Mortgage
$70,000
Outstanding Balance
$69,881
Interest Rate
6.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$241,593

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 13, 2025
Sold by
Dukes Lenda K and Dukes Kent
Bought by
Erwin Brandon and Erwin Stacy

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2016
Sold by
Barnhart Warren and Barnhart Cynthia
Bought by
Erwin Mike

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 27, 2014
Sold by
Ott Russell J and Bamhart Alisa G
Bought by
Barnhart Warren and Barnhart Cynthia

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 2009
Sold by
Brown Tad S and Brown Sharon V
Bought by
Otto Russell J and Barnhart Alisa G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$120,772
Interest Rate
4.83%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Steinberg Barry -- None Listed On Document
Steinberg Barry -- None Listed On Document
Erwin Brandon $310,250 Howeth Title
Erwin Brandon $310,250 Howeth Title
Erwin Mike -- Howeth Title Comapny
Barnhart Warren -- None Available
Otto Russell J -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Steinberg Barry $70,000
Closed Steinberg Barry $70,000
Previous Owner Otto Russell J $120,772
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/25/2025 07/25/25 Sold -- -- --
06/11/2025 06/11/25 Price Changed $338,855 -3.0% $180 / Sq Ft
05/27/2025 05/27/25 Price Changed $349,500 -2.9% $186 / Sq Ft
04/04/2025 04/04/25 Price Changed $359,900 -1.3% $192 / Sq Ft
03/31/2025 03/31/25 Price Changed $364,500 -1.5% $194 / Sq Ft
03/15/2025 03/15/25 Price Changed $369,950 0.0% $197 / Sq Ft
03/15/2025 03/15/25 For Sale $369,950 -1.3% $197 / Sq Ft
03/07/2025 03/07/25 Off Market -- -- --
01/31/2025 01/31/25 Price Changed $375,000 -3.8% $200 / Sq Ft
01/22/2025 01/22/25 For Sale $389,950 -- $208 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,477 $275,285 $77,700 $197,585
2024 $3,477 $275,285 $77,700 $197,585
2023 $3,381 $264,860 $51,800 $213,060
2022 $3,429 $231,177 $45,500 $185,677
2021 $3,135 $171,405 $36,750 $134,655
2020 $3,113 $159,711 $33,450 $126,261
2019 $2,695 $138,350 $33,450 $104,900
2018 $2,522 $128,752 $33,450 $95,302
2017 $2,276 $115,131 $24,250 $90,881
2015 $2,093 $109,402 $22,750 $86,652
2014 $2,093 $108,640 $22,750 $85,890
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 20823982

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: 55

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.