237 Colfax Ave Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442
Estimated Value: $407,072 - $590,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,228
Sq Ft
$418/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 237 Colfax Ave, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442 and is currently estimated at $512,768, approximately $417 per square foot. 237 Colfax Ave is a home located in Passaic County with nearby schools including Pompton Lakes High School, St Marys School, and Apple Montessori School of Oakland.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 16, 1998
Sold by
Pollison Kathleen and Babyak Andrew
Bought by
Davis Cynthia L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$142,332
Outstanding Balance
$27,042
Interest Rate
7.11%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$485,726
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 1995
Sold by
Lewis Ernet
Bought by
Pollison Kathleen and Babyak Andrew
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$104,000
Interest Rate
8.55%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Davis Cynthia L | $144,000 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Pollison Kathleen | $140,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Davis Cynthia L | $142,332 | |
| Previous Owner | Pollison Kathleen | $104,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,753 | $222,000 | $119,100 | $102,900 |
| 2024 | $8,514 | $222,000 | $119,100 | $102,900 |
| 2022 | $8,449 | $222,000 | $119,100 | $102,900 |
| 2021 | $8,358 | $222,000 | $119,100 | $102,900 |
| 2020 | $8,341 | $222,000 | $119,100 | $102,900 |
| 2019 | $8,145 | $222,000 | $119,100 | $102,900 |
| 2018 | $8,003 | $222,000 | $119,100 | $102,900 |
| 2017 | $8,971 | $129,000 | $53,000 | $76,000 |
| 2016 | $8,873 | $129,000 | $53,000 | $76,000 |
| 2015 | $8,813 | $129,000 | $53,000 | $76,000 |
| 2014 | $8,558 | $129,000 | $53,000 | $76,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map