F
Seller's Agent in 2025
Frank Godfrey
Keller Williams Preferred Properties
1 in this area
30 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $578,000 - $705,291
**Welcome to the newly priced 237 Douglas Street NE – A beautifully renovated gem in the heart of Brookland!**
Nestled in one of Washington, DC’s most sought-after neighborhoods, this stunning three-level townhome offers the perfect blend of modern living and timeless charm. The open floor plan on the main level creates an inviting space ideal for entertaining, complete with gleaming hardwood floors, granite countertops, and sleek stainless steel appliances in the updated kitchen.
Upstairs, you’ll find spacious bedrooms filled with natural light, while the fully finished basement offers the third bedroom and a flexible space for a media room, home office, or guest suite. This home is truly move-in ready.
Located in vibrant Brookland, you’re just moments from the Metro, luxury movie theater, parks, cafes, restaurants, and the Arts Walk—enjoy the best of city living with a neighborhood feel.
Don’t miss your chance to own this exceptional home in one of DC’s most desirable communities!
Last Agent to Sell the Property
(240) 737-5000 thegodfreygroup@gmail.com Keller Williams Preferred Properties License #SP102023 Listed on: 05/03/2025
Last Buyer's Agent
(202) 975-0873 jtaylor@ttrsir.com TTR Sotheby's International Realty License #SP40003141
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lundstrom Megan | $599,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Palmer John J | -- | None Available | |
| Palmer John | $340,000 | -- | |
| Ebb Holdings Llc | $150,000 | -- | |
| Federal Natl Mtg Association | $402,000 | -- | |
| Noel Derick | $399,000 | -- | |
| Jaffe Sarah J | $59,740 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lundstrom Megan | $599,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Palmer John J | $200,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Palmer John | $333,841 | |
| Previous Owner | Ebb Holdings Llc | $221,100 | |
| Previous Owner | Noel Derick | $379,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Jaffe Sarah J | $54,500 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08/11/2025 08/11/25 | Sold | $599,000 | 0.0% | $404 / Sq Ft |
| 06/06/2025 06/06/25 | Price Changed | $599,000 | -9.9% | $404 / Sq Ft |
| 05/15/2025 05/15/25 | For Sale | $665,000 | 0.0% | $448 / Sq Ft |
| 05/05/2025 05/05/25 | Off Market | $665,000 | -- | -- |
| 05/03/2025 05/03/25 | For Sale | $665,000 | -- | $448 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,372 | $676,880 | $318,430 | $358,450 |
| 2024 | $5,600 | $658,850 | $315,200 | $343,650 |
| 2023 | $5,385 | $633,540 | $304,820 | $328,720 |
| 2022 | $5,040 | $592,970 | $284,340 | $308,630 |
| 2021 | $4,917 | $578,410 | $280,130 | $298,280 |
| 2020 | $4,820 | $567,000 | $275,130 | $291,870 |
| 2019 | $4,772 | $561,400 | $263,780 | $297,620 |
| 2018 | $4,470 | $525,940 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $4,201 | $494,280 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $3,914 | $460,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,541 | $416,570 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,884 | $339,290 | $0 | $0 |
F
Seller's Agent in 2025
Frank Godfrey
Keller Williams Preferred Properties
1 in this area
30 Total Sales
G
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Graham McLaughlin
TTR Sotheby's International Realty
1 in this area
14 Total Sales
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: DCDC2197086
APN: 3553-0102
Ask me questions while you tour the home.