NOT LISTED FOR SALE

237 Farley Rd Fort Plain, NY 13339

Estimated Value: $160,000 - $213,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,890 Sq Ft
$101/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 8, 2017

Last sale price $100,000 $53 Per Sq Ft

Est. 90% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,086 / mo

170 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Porch

About This Home

As of December 2017

A classic country cape featuring 3 spacious bedrooms, a full bath, living room with wood stove insert, dining area, kitchen and sun room addition. There are beautiful hardwood floors, knotty pine accents and built-ins galore. The extra tall basement makes for a great game room. The home offers a very private setting at the end of a dead-end road on a 3.3 acre lot,surrounded by hay fields. An ideal home for your country get-away.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Clyde Diedrich

Listing by Diedrich Associates Valley Realty License #10311207725 Listed on: 05/22/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Mvar Nonmember

Listing by MVAR NONMEMBER

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,759

Year Built

  • Built in 1951

Lot Details

  • 3.3 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 361x372

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Poured Concrete
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,890 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 62. - 1 - 4

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,759

Year Built

Built in 1951

Lot Details

3.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1951
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Directions: From Rt. 5S, take Old Ft. Plain Rd. East, Take right onto Happy Hollow Rd. Take Right onto Farley Rd. Property on Left.
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Year Built Details: Existing Unknown
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Free-Standing Range, Oven, Refrigerator, See Remarks, Water Heater
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 3.3
  • Waterfront Features: Other, See Remarks

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 62. - 1 - 4
  • Lot Dimensions: 361X372
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2759.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 29, 2022
Sold by
Caron Mary C
Bought by
Moreau Alyse M
Current Estimated Value
$190,421

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 22, 2017
Closed on
Dec 14, 2017
List Price
$134,500
Sold Price
$100,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,500
-25.65%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.95%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 22, 2017
Closed on
Dec 8, 2017
List Price
$134,500
Sold Price
$100,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,500
-25.65%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 19, 2007
Sold by
Swartz Russell
Bought by
Swartz Bradley

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 19, 2006
Sold by
Swartz Russell
Bought by
Swartz Russell

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Moreau Alyse M -- None Available
Caron Mary Catherine $100,000 --
Caron Mary Catherine $100,000 --
Swartz Bradley -- John Kirkpatrick
Swartz Russell -- John Kirkpatrick
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/08/2017 12/08/17 Sold $100,000 -25.7% $53 / Sq Ft
11/08/2017 11/08/17 Pending -- -- --
05/22/2017 05/22/17 For Sale $134,500 -- $71 / Sq Ft
Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $835 $113,300 $28,300 $85,000
2024 $2,616 $113,300 $28,300 $85,000
2023 $2,889 $103,800 $28,300 $75,500
2022 $2,778 $91,800 $28,300 $63,500
2021 $2,629 $76,500 $28,300 $48,200
2020 $2,738 $76,500 $28,300 $48,200
2019 -- $73,500 $28,300 $45,200
2018 $2,595 $73,500 $28,300 $45,200
2017 $856 $70,000 $28,300 $41,700
2016 $683 $70,000 $28,300 $41,700
2015 -- $52,000 $12,300 $39,700
2014 -- $52,000 $12,300 $39,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

MLS Number: 1701883

Mid New York Regional MLS

APN: 272289-062-000-0001-004-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.