NOT LISTED FOR SALE

237 Jasmine Dr Hanover, PA 17331

Estimated Value: $334,890 - $348,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,904 Sq Ft
$180/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 4, 2022

Last sale price $255,000 $134 Per Sq Ft

Est. 34% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,339 / mo

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2022

Check out this very well-maintained colonial in Hanover! Excellent location, close to schools, shopping, and Maryland. This home has a ton of updates. It has all brand new windows and sliding glass doors just installed on 12/9/21. It has all newer appliances, a 2017 water heater, and a 2016 roof. You can relax in the back yard on the nice composite porch. Come check this one out before it's gone!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Andrew Clayton

(717) 650-1284 glenda@glendakaneco.com Realty One Group Generations License #rs355423 Listed on: 12/10/2021

Realty One Group Generations

Last Buyer's Agent

Maddy Lowe

(717) 797-2777 ironvalleyhanover@gmail.com Iron Valley Real Estate Hanover License #5014183

Iron Valley Real Estate Hanover

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,446

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • 11,675 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,904 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Family Room Off Kitchen
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Den
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 0090
  • Assessor Parcel Number 44-000-23-0090-00-00000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,446

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Accessibility Features: 2+ Access Exits, Doors - Swing In
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Inclusions: washer, dryer, refrigerator, oven, dishwasher
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Building Winterized: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Oven/Range - Gas, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Flooring Type: Luxury Vinyl Tile, Luxury Vinyl Plank, Carpet, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen - Eat-In, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Family Room Off Kitchen, Pantry, Stove - Wood, Wood Floors
  • Fireplace: No
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Den, Bedroom 1, Laundry
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full
  • Total Sq Ft: 1904
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1904
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 130.78
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1904
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Aluminum Siding

• Lot Features: Cleared, Sloping
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.27
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 11675.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Porch(es)

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 10868965
  • School Tax: 3659.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5446.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 44-000-23-0090-00-00000
  • Tax Lot: 0090
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: SOUTH WESTERN

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 10, 2021
Closed on
Feb 3, 2022
List Price
$249,000
Sold Price
$255,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,000
2.41%
Current Estimated Value
$342,973

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$87,973
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.21%
Original Mortgage
$242,250
Outstanding Balance
$221,601
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$121,372

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 21, 2016
Closed on
Jul 28, 2016
Sold by
Heacock David W
Bought by
Custred Gary L and Custred Heather R
Seller's Agent
Tim Costello
RE/MAX 1st Advantage
Buyer's Agent
datacorrect BrightMLS
Non Subscribing Office
List Price
$194,900
Sold Price
$193,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,900
-0.97%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.18%
Original Mortgage
$189,504
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 2, 2007
Sold by
Heacock David W and Heacock Janice A
Bought by
Heacock David W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$158,000
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 22, 1993
Bought by
Heacock David W and Heacock Janice A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Stanley Justin $255,000 None Listed On Document
Custred Gary L $193,000 None Available
Heacock David W -- None Available
Heacock David W $115,300 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Stanley Justin $242,250
Previous Owner Custred Gary L $189,504
Previous Owner Heacock David W $158,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/04/2022 02/04/22 Sold $255,000 +2.4% $134 / Sq Ft
12/12/2021 12/12/21 Pending -- -- --
12/10/2021 12/10/21 For Sale $249,000 +29.0% $131 / Sq Ft
07/29/2016 07/29/16 Sold $193,000 -1.0% $101 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/07/2016 07/07/16 Pending -- -- --
03/21/2016 03/21/16 For Sale $194,900 -- $102 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $6,122 $173,490 $39,740 $133,750
2025 $5,847 $173,490 $39,740 $133,750
2024 $5,847 $173,490 $39,740 $133,750
2023 $5,743 $173,490 $39,740 $133,750
2022 $5,619 $173,490 $39,740 $133,750
2021 $5,312 $173,490 $39,740 $133,750
2020 $5,312 $173,490 $39,740 $133,750
2019 $5,210 $173,490 $39,740 $133,750
2018 $5,141 $173,490 $39,740 $133,750
2017 $5,023 $173,490 $39,740 $133,750
2016 $0 $173,490 $39,740 $133,750
2015 -- $173,490 $39,740 $133,750
2014 -- $173,490 $39,740 $133,750

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PAYK2010926

Bright MLS

APN: 44-000-23-0090.00-00000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.