NOT LISTED FOR SALE

237 Jefferson Ave Windber, PA 15963

Estimated Value: $70,000 - $87,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,085 Sq Ft
$72/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 13, 2025

Last sale price $72,000 $66 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $500 / mo

52 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Double Pane Windows
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • Rectangular Lot

About This Home

As of June 2025

Charming 2-Bedroom Starter Home in Windber, PA! This well-maintained, move-in-ready 2 BR, 1 Bath home is priced to sell! Clean, cozy, and full of potential—perfect for first-time buyers or those looking to downsize. The kitchen has no appliances, giving you the opportunity to customize it to your taste. Plus, a full unfinished basement offers plenty of storage or the potential to create additional living space. Don't miss your chance—schedule a showing before it's gone!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ralph Rossi

PERRY WELLINGTON REALTY Brokerage Phone: 8146190256 Listed on: 03/11/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Jeff Nider

RE/MAX POWER Associates License #RS271339

RE/MAX POWER Associates

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $865

Year Built

  • Built in 1946

Lot Details

  • 5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,085 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Window Treatments
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$865

Year Built

Built in 1946

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Lot Size: 50 x 120
  • Road Frontage Type: Public Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Exclusions: Personal Items
  • Inclusions: Backyard Firepit, Shed
  • Directions: From Johnstown take 56E to 219 S to 56E ( Scalp Ave ) Rt to Windber. Turn Rt on 601( Main St) to Jefferson, Rt to property. From Somerset 219 N to 56E, Lt on 56 to Windber to 601 Rt to Jefferson Rt.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1085
  • Architectural Style: 1.5 Story
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Year Built: 1946
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Attribution Contact: 8146190256
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Water Filter Own
  • Has Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1085
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Window Treatments
  • Bathroom 1 Area: 70
  • Room Bedroom2 Area: 230.4
  • Room Family Room Area: 143
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Family Room Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Area: 150

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Rectangular Lot
  • Pool Features: None
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Block, Frame, HardiPlank Type

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5662.8
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 865
  • Tax Map Number: S33-018-145-00
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 11, 2025
Closed on
Jun 11, 2025
List Price
$81,000
Sold Price
$72,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-11.11%
Views
181
Current Estimated Value
$78,147

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$6,147
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.21%
Original Mortgage
$69,840
Outstanding Balance
$69,224
Interest Rate
6.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$8,923

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Walsh Andrew Jordan $72,000 None Listed On Document
Walsh Andrew Jordan $72,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Walsh Andrew Jordan $69,840
Closed Walsh Andrew Jordan $69,840
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/13/2025 06/13/25 Sold $72,000 -6.5% $66 / Sq Ft
05/02/2025 05/02/25 Pending -- -- --
03/23/2025 03/23/25 Price Changed $77,000 -4.9% $71 / Sq Ft
03/11/2025 03/11/25 For Sale $81,000 -- $75 / Sq Ft
Source: Cambria Somerset Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $1,002 $16,100 $0 $0
2025 $968 $16,100 $0 $0
2024 $924 $16,100 $0 $0
2023 $866 $16,100 $0 $0
2022 $844 $16,100 $0 $0
2021 $823 $16,100 $0 $0
2020 $835 $16,100 $0 $0
2019 $814 $16,100 $0 $0
2018 $788 $16,100 $4,970 $11,130
2017 $788 $16,100 $4,970 $11,130
2016 -- $16,100 $4,970 $11,130
2015 -- $16,100 $4,970 $11,130
2014 -- $16,100 $4,970 $11,130
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Cambria Somerset Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 96036147

APN: 330005460

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.