237 N Clifton Ave Elgin, IL 60123
Grant Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $255,000 - $269,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,141
Sq Ft
$228/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 237 N Clifton Ave, Elgin, IL 60123 and is currently estimated at $260,295, approximately $228 per square foot. 237 N Clifton Ave is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Highland Elementary School, Kimball Middle School, and Larkin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 2003
Sold by
Moreno Delfino and Moreno Evangelina
Bought by
Moreno Delfino and Moreno Evangelina
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Outstanding Balance
$67,610
Interest Rate
6.18%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$192,686
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 2002
Sold by
Symons Raymond Dean and Symons Linda J
Bought by
Moreno Delfino and Moreno Evangelina
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$147,682
Interest Rate
6.93%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moreno Delfino | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Moreno Delfino | $150,000 | Greater Illinois Title Compa |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Moreno Delfino | $150,000 | |
| Closed | Moreno Delfino | $147,682 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,217 | $73,186 | $16,204 | $56,982 |
| 2023 | $4,954 | $66,118 | $14,639 | $51,479 |
| 2022 | $4,707 | $60,288 | $13,348 | $46,940 |
| 2021 | $4,493 | $56,365 | $12,479 | $43,886 |
| 2020 | $4,360 | $53,809 | $11,913 | $41,896 |
| 2019 | $4,227 | $51,257 | $11,348 | $39,909 |
| 2018 | $4,181 | $48,288 | $10,691 | $37,597 |
| 2017 | $4,078 | $45,650 | $10,107 | $35,543 |
| 2016 | $3,877 | $42,351 | $9,377 | $32,974 |
| 2015 | -- | $38,819 | $8,595 | $30,224 |
| 2014 | -- | $38,340 | $8,489 | $29,851 |
| 2013 | -- | $39,351 | $8,713 | $30,638 |
Source: Public Records
Map