NOT LISTED FOR SALE

237 N High St Chillicothe, OH 45601

Estimated Value: $135,347 - $163,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,632 Sq Ft
$90/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 9, 2023

Last sale price $123,900 $76 Per Sq Ft

Est. 18% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $837 / mo

61 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Shed
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Living Room
  • Carpet

About This Home

As of August 2023

This charming two story home boasts three bedrooms and a full bath on the first floor. The second floor offers an additional living space, complete with a kitchen, living room, bedroom and full bath. Front bedroom can easily be converted to a studio apartment, creating three rental spaces! The possibilities with this home are endless!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tammy Holdren

Realistar Brokerage Phone: 7403247400 License #2009000626 Listed on: 05/22/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Non Member

Non-Member

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $721

Year Built

  • Built in 1800

Lot Details

  • 5,227

Interior Spaces

  • 1,632 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Chillicothe Csd Elementary And Middle School
  • Chillicothe Csd High School

Additional Features

  • Shed
  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 305316033000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$721

Year Built

Built in 1800

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.12
  • Subdivision Name: No Subdivision
  • Directions: Water Street to High Street, turn right, home is on your right.
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1800
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • NAV60_sys_Coming_Soon: 2023-05-23T01:20:05.000Z
  • Attribution Contact: 7403247400
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Other
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Laminate, Carpet, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Living Room, Bedroom, Eat-in Kitchen, Bath
  • Living Area: 1632
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • RoomLivingRoomDescription: Flooring(Laminate)
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Upper
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Main
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main
  • Bathroom 1 Level: Lower
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Main

• High School: Chillicothe CSD
  • Middle Or Junior School: Chillicothe CSD

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5227.2
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Parcel #: 305316033000
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 721
  • Tax Year: 2022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 22, 2023
Closed on
Aug 8, 2023
List Price
$134,900
Sold Price
$123,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,000
-8.15%
Current Estimated Value
$146,587

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$22,687
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.31%
Original Mortgage
$120,183
Outstanding Balance
$117,393
Interest Rate
6.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$29,194

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Brown Sandra $123,900 None Listed On Document
Brown Sandra $123,900 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Brown Sandra $120,183
Closed Brown Sandra $120,183
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/09/2023 08/09/23 Sold $123,900 0.0% $76 / Sq Ft
06/25/2023 06/25/23 Price Changed $123,900 -8.2% $76 / Sq Ft
06/08/2023 06/08/23 For Sale $134,900 -- $83 / Sq Ft
Source: Scioto Valley REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $666 $26,510 $5,610 $20,900
2023 $666 $26,510 $5,610 $20,900
2022 $721 $26,510 $5,610 $20,900
2021 $505 $19,650 $4,280 $15,370
2020 $504 $19,650 $4,280 $15,370
2019 $505 $19,650 $4,280 $15,370
2018 $360 $16,120 $4,280 $11,840
2017 $388 $16,120 $4,280 $11,840
2016 $384 $16,120 $4,280 $11,840
2015 $503 $18,180 $4,280 $13,900
2014 $492 $18,180 $4,280 $13,900
2013 $493 $18,180 $4,280 $13,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Scioto Valley REALTORS®

MLS Number: 190536

APN: 30-53-16-033.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.