NOT LISTED FOR SALE

237 Stickley St Strasburg, VA 22657

Estimated Value: $251,304 - $312,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
960 Sq Ft
$294/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 24, 2022

Last sale price $225,000 $234 Per Sq Ft

Est. 25% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,594 / mo

19 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2022

Ranch Style Home located on a corner lot! Traditional Floor Plan featuring 3 Bedrooms and 1 Bathroom. Nice level yard with storage building. Conveniently located near I-81/Rt. 66. Home has great potential. Being sold As Is.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Wanda Himes

(703) 330-2222 joycelarkinbroker@gmail.com Keller Williams Realty/Lee Beaver & Assoc. License #0225032117 Listed on: 05/02/2022

Keller Williams Realty/Lee Beaver & Assoc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Bruce Crabill

(540) 227-4416 presleerealestate@gmail.com Preslee Real Estate License #0225064321

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $881

Year Built

  • Built in 1982

Lot Details

  • 8,102 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned R2

Home Design

  • Rambler Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 960 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Laminate Flooring
  • Electric Oven or Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 008
  • Assessor Parcel Number 025A416 008

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$881

Year Built

Built in 1982

Lot Details

8,102 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Year Built: 1982
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Oven/Range - Electric
  • Flooring Type: Laminated
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Floor Plan - Traditional
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 960
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 960
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 234.38
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 960
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 72600.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 31000.00
  • Lot Features: Corner, Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 8102.00
  • Zoning: R2
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 19720872
  • Tax Annual Amount: 881.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 025A416 008
  • Tax Lot: 008
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: SHENANDOAH COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 2013
Sold by
Yeakle Robert B
Bought by
Yeakle Robert B
Current Estimated Value
$282,076

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/24/2022 06/24/22 Sold $225,000 0.0% $234 / Sq Ft
05/21/2022 05/21/22 Pending -- -- --
05/10/2022 05/10/22 Price Changed $225,000 -2.2% $234 / Sq Ft
05/02/2022 05/02/22 For Sale $230,000 -- $240 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,058 $165,300 $43,000 $122,300
2024 $1,058 $165,300 $43,000 $122,300
2023 $992 $165,300 $43,000 $122,300
2022 $959 $165,300 $43,000 $122,300
2021 $715 $103,600 $31,000 $72,600
2020 $663 $103,600 $31,000 $72,600
2019 $663 $103,600 $31,000 $72,600
2018 $663 $103,600 $31,000 $72,600
2017 $622 $103,600 $31,000 $72,600
2016 $622 $103,600 $31,000 $72,600
2015 -- $123,700 $61,000 $62,700
2014 -- $123,700 $61,000 $62,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VASH2003114

Bright MLS

APN: 025A416-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.