237 Thirwell Ave Hazleton, PA 18201
Estimated Value: $150,030 - $229,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,750
Sq Ft
$109/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 237 Thirwell Ave, Hazleton, PA 18201 and is currently estimated at $190,758, approximately $109 per square foot. 237 Thirwell Ave is a home located in Luzerne County with nearby schools including Hazleton Area High School, Holy Family Academy, and Immanuel Christian School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 10, 2023
Sold by
Fry Robert
Bought by
Fry Janine Marie
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$90,000
Outstanding Balance
$87,457
Interest Rate
6.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$103,301
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 2, 2021
Sold by
Fry Janet D
Bought by
Fry Robert
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 18, 1966
Bought by
Fry Robert L and Fry Janet D
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fry Janine Marie | $100,000 | United One Resources | |
| Fry Robert | $30,000 | None Available | |
| Fry Robert L | $10,400 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Fry Janine Marie | $90,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,590 | $77,400 | $26,500 | $50,900 |
| 2025 | $2,223 | $77,400 | $26,500 | $50,900 |
| 2024 | $2,083 | $77,400 | $26,500 | $50,900 |
| 2023 | $1,947 | $77,400 | $26,500 | $50,900 |
| 2022 | $1,933 | $77,400 | $26,500 | $50,900 |
| 2021 | $1,888 | $77,400 | $26,500 | $50,900 |
| 2020 | $1,687 | $77,400 | $26,500 | $50,900 |
| 2019 | $1,741 | $77,400 | $26,500 | $50,900 |
| 2018 | $1,682 | $77,400 | $26,500 | $50,900 |
| 2017 | $1,550 | $77,400 | $26,500 | $50,900 |
| 2016 | $717 | $77,400 | $26,500 | $50,900 |
| 2015 | $684 | $77,400 | $26,500 | $50,900 |
| 2014 | $684 | $77,400 | $26,500 | $50,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map