$1,395,000
PENDING

237 Underhill Rd South Orange, NJ 07079

Estimated payment $10,229/month

Total Views 1,018
5 Beds
5 Baths
-- Sq Ft
-- Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Sitting Area In Primary Bedroom
  • Skyline View
  • Recreation Room
  • South Mountain Elementary School Rated A
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Marble Flooring

About This Home

Perched high among the trees with sweeping, unobstructed views of the NYC skyline, this five-bedroom, three full and two half bath home is a rare and breathtaking retreat. With a quiet, castle-like presence, it feels both timeless and deeply connected to its natural surroundings, offering a level of privacy and tranquility that is truly exceptional. Thoughtfully transformed into a picture perfect creative sanctuary, the home is filled with expansive, yet well-proportioned rooms designed for both everyday living and memorable gatherings. Four floors of living in this architectural gem, with massive bedrooms and a flexible lower level that provides space for work, play, and hosting with ease. The true magic unfolds outdoors. The grounds have been lovingly curated into a botanical garden, where winding paths, mature plantings, and seasonal blooms create a sense of discovery at every turn. A charming patio sets the stage for al fresco dining under twinkle lights, while multiple gathering areas invite connection, play and relaxation. Tucked above it all, a private deck offers a spectacular vantage point, an unforgettable setting for morning coffee or evening wine as the city glows in the distance. From sunrise to twilight, the ever-changing skyline view is nothing short of mesmerizing. Whether entertaining or enjoying a quiet moment, this home offers a rare blend of beauty, privacy, and inspiration, just moments from vibrant downtown South Orange, and the energy of New York City.

Listing Agent

Vanessa Pollock

KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY Brokerage Phone: 973-544-8484 Listed on: 04/22/2026

KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $33,480

Year Built

  • Built in 1929

Lot Details

  • 17,424 Sq Ft Lot
  • Privacy Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Sitting Area In Primary Bedroom
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1619-01503-0000-00020-0000-

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$33,480

Year Built

Built in 1929

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Style: Colonial
  • Primary Style: Colonial
  • Subproperty Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1929
  • Year Built Description: Approximate
  • County Name: Essex
  • Directions: South Orange Ave to Harding Drive to Underhill Road
  • I D: 5407725
  • Attribution Contact: 973-544-8484
  • MLS Status: Under Contract
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Marble, Tile, Wood
  • Fireplace Description: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Number of Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Generator-Hookup, Microwave Oven, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Sump Pump, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Beam Ceilings, Blinds, Carbon Monoxide Detector, Cathedral Ceiling, Cedar Closets, Drapes, Fire Extinguisher, Shades, Smoke Detector, StallShw, Walk-In Closet, Window Treatments
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Master Bedroom Desc: Dressing Room, Full Bath, Sitting Room, Walk-In Closet
  • Bedroom 1 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 4 Level: Third
  • Primary Bathroom Features: Stall Shower
  • Bathrooms: 3.20
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Description: Finished, Full, Walkout
  • Basement Level Rooms: Foyer, Laundry Room, Outside Entrance, Powder Room, Rec Room, Storage Room, Utility Room, Walkout
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Dining Area: Formal Dining Room
  • Den Level: First
  • Family Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Area: Separate Dining Area
  • Kitchen Dim: 17x10
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Dim: 15x13
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Other Room 1: Bedroom
  • Other Room1 Dim: 10x10
  • Other Room1 Level: Third
  • Other Room 2: Rec Room
  • Other Room2 Dim: 31x24
  • Other Room2 Level: Basement
  • Other Room 3: Laundry Room
  • Other Room3 Dim: 11x8
  • Other Room3 Level: Basement
  • Other Room 4: Storage Room
  • Other Room4 Dim: 6x3
  • Other Room4 Level: Basement
  • Level 1 Rooms: Den, Dining Room, Entrance Vestibule, Family Room, Foyer, Kitchen, Living Room, Porch, Powder Room
  • Level 2 Rooms: 3 Bedrooms, Bath Main, Bath(s) Other
  • Level 3 Rooms: 2 Bedrooms, Attic, Bath Main

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Description: Brick, Wood
  • Exterior Features: Open Porch(es), Patio, Privacy Fence
  • Roof Description: Slate

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Description: Attached Garage, Built-In Garage
  • Number Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Driveway Description: Blacktop

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Multi-Zone Cooling

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: .402 AC
  • Easement: Unknown
  • Lot Description: Skyline View
  • Lot I D Tax: *
  • Lot Size Tax: *
  • Total Acres: 0.40

Tax Info

  • Tax Acres: *
  • Assessed Improvement Value: *
  • Assessed Land Value: *
  • Total Tax Assessed: *
  • Streetname Tax: *
  • Street Number Tax: *
  • Tax Amount: 33480
  • Tax Amount Tax: *
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1619-01503-0000-00020-0000-
  • Assessor Parcel Number: *
  • Tax Rate Amount: 2.584
  • Tax Rate Tax: *
  • Tax Year Tax: *
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $32,509 $1,295,700 $490,000 $805,700
2024 $24,913 $1,295,700 $490,000 $805,700
2022 $24,023 $685,000 $365,000 $320,000
2021 $23,187 $685,000 $365,000 $320,000
2020 $22,468 $685,000 $365,000 $320,000
2019 $21,906 $685,000 $365,000 $320,000
2018 $22,526 $715,100 $365,000 $350,100
2017 $21,968 $715,100 $365,000 $350,100
2016 $25,357 $662,400 $292,500 $369,900
2015 $24,767 $662,400 $292,500 $369,900
2014 $24,250 $662,400 $292,500 $369,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Pending -- -- --
04/22/2026 04/22/26 For Sale $1,395,000 +114.6% --
04/15/2016 04/15/16 Sold $650,000 -5.8% $178 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/12/2016 03/12/16 Pending -- -- --
02/01/2016 02/01/16 For Sale $689,900 -- $189 / Sq Ft
Source: Garden State MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $662,500 Acres Land Title Agency Inc
Deed $148,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $596,250 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Garden State MLS

MLS Number: 4022450

Garden State MLS

APN: 19-01503-0000-00020

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.