237 Vanette Dr Chesapeake, VA 23322
Great Bridge NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $521,891
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,226
Sq Ft
$234/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 237 Vanette Dr, Chesapeake, VA 23322 and is currently estimated at $521,891, approximately $234 per square foot. 237 Vanette Dr is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Great Bridge Primary School, Great Bridge Intermediate School, and Great Bridge Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 27, 2003
Sold by
Hale Paul C
Bought by
Jones John P
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$218,000
Interest Rate
5.9%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 26, 2000
Sold by
Porter Michael J
Bought by
Hale Paul C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$130,320
Interest Rate
8.1%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jones John P | $218,000 | -- | |
| Hale Paul C | $163,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Jones John P | $218,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hale Paul C | $130,320 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $433,900 | $190,000 | $243,900 |
| 2024 | -- | $411,500 | $180,000 | $231,500 |
| 2023 | -- | $394,100 | $170,000 | $224,100 |
| 2022 | -- | $375,500 | $150,000 | $225,500 |
| 2020 | $0 | $313,800 | $120,000 | $193,800 |
| 2019 | $0 | $310,500 | $120,000 | $190,500 |
| 2018 | $0 | $276,700 | $120,000 | $156,700 |
| 2017 | $2,554 | $276,700 | $120,000 | $156,700 |
| 2016 | $2,853 | $271,700 | $115,000 | $156,700 |
| 2015 | -- | $271,700 | $115,000 | $156,700 |
| 2014 | -- | $271,500 | $115,000 | $156,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map