NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $145,000 - $165,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,380 Sq Ft
$114/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 11, 2016

Last sale price $84,000 $61 Per Sq Ft

Est. 87% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,150 / mo

102 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Fenced Yard
  • Shed
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Wood Burning Fireplace

About This Home

As of April 2016

This home has a lot to offer, formal living room, cozy family room with fireplace that really warms up the house on those cold winter mornings, screened in porch, 10 x 18 shed with electricity, fenced yard, three bedrooms, 2-bath, roof-2010, new windows, new garage doors and opener. Nice family home that is just minutes to shopping and restaurants.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Beverly Gharst

Brinkoetter REALTORS® License #475129502 Listed on: 11/12/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

Glenda Williamson

Glenda Williamson Realty License #471004505

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,721

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 80x173x60x150
  • Fenced Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,380 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 07-07-27-280-009

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,721

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1380.0
  • Directions: RT 51 NORTH, WEST ON ASH, NORTH ON HUSTON HILLS TO W BROWN AVE.
  • Lot Size: 80X173X60X150
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Building Stories: 3
  • Subdivision Name: Rolling Hills
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Fireplace, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Stories: 3

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

• High School: Macarthur
  • Middle Or Junior School: Stephen Decatur
  • Junior High Dist: Decatur Dist 61

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 07-07-27-280-009
  • Zoning: RES

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2014
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2720.54

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 14, 2022
Sold by
Shaw Hardik J
Bought by
Caudle Richard L
Current Estimated Value
$156,784

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 12, 2015
Closed on
Apr 11, 2016
List Price
$85,000
Sold Price
$84,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,000
-1.18%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.38%
Original Mortgage
$78,500
Interest Rate
3.68%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 23, 2010
Sold by
Ford Elmer L and Greene Carol J
Bought by
Moore Randall R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$82,640
Interest Rate
5.01%
Mortgage Type
VA

Caudle Richard L -- --
Shaw Harrington J $83,500 Decatur Title Co
Moore Randall R $800,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Shaw Harrington J $78,500
Previous Owner Moore Randall R $82,640
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/11/2016 04/11/16 Sold $84,000 -1.2% $61 / Sq Ft
02/23/2016 02/23/16 Pending -- -- --
11/12/2015 11/12/15 For Sale $85,000 -- $62 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,752 $44,000 $7,294 $36,706
2023 $3,986 $45,576 $6,705 $38,871
2022 $3,747 $42,270 $6,219 $36,051
2021 $3,623 $40,930 $5,815 $35,115
2020 $3,016 $34,277 $4,870 $29,407
2019 $3,016 $34,277 $4,870 $29,407
2018 $3,004 $34,522 $4,905 $29,617
2017 $3,018 $34,714 $4,932 $29,782
2016 $3,049 $34,798 $4,944 $29,854
2015 $2,903 $34,385 $4,885 $29,500
2014 $2,721 $34,385 $4,885 $29,500
2013 $2,644 $33,694 $4,787 $28,907
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6154754

APN: 07-07-27-280-009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.