238 Brookview St Channelview, TX 77530
Estimated Value: $165,000 - $181,000
4
Beds
1
Bath
1,272
Sq Ft
$134/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 238 Brookview St, Channelview, TX 77530 and is currently estimated at $171,005, approximately $134 per square foot. 238 Brookview St is a home located in Harris County with nearby schools including Channelview High School and Family Christian Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 2015
Sold by
Texas Funding Corp
Bought by
Garcia Buenaventura and Cruz Edith A Garcia
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$76,500
Outstanding Balance
$44,315
Interest Rate
3.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$126,690
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 5, 2014
Sold by
Ojeda Jairo and Medina Sandra Y
Bought by
Texas Funding Corp
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 2010
Sold by
Texas Funding Corporation
Bought by
Ojeda Jairo and Medina Sandra Y
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$51,000
Interest Rate
4.42%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 5, 2010
Sold by
Rich Ethel Louise
Bought by
Texas Funding Corporation
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 5, 2007
Sold by
Edwards Robert and Edwards Robin Lea
Bought by
Private National Mortgage Assn Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 27, 2003
Sold by
North America Services Llc
Bought by
Rich Ethel Louise
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 6, 2003
Sold by
Edwards Robert and Edwards Robin Lea
Bought by
Vendee Mortgage Trust 2000-01
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 15, 1997
Sold by
Mattingly Thomas Jay
Bought by
Edwards Robin Lea
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garcia Buenaventura | -- | None Available | |
| Texas Funding Corp | $40,500 | None Available | |
| Ojeda Jairo | -- | None Available | |
| Texas Funding Corporation | -- | Star Tex Title Company 04 | |
| Private National Mortgage Assn Inc | -- | None Available | |
| Rich Ethel Louise | -- | None Available | |
| Rich Ethel Louise | -- | First American Title | |
| Vendee Mortgage Trust 2000-01 | $50,284 | -- | |
| Edwards Robin Lea | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Garcia Buenaventura | $76,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Ojeda Jairo | $51,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,470 | $139,184 | $40,610 | $98,574 |
| 2024 | $2,470 | $136,915 | $40,610 | $96,305 |
| 2023 | $2,470 | $146,867 | $40,610 | $106,257 |
| 2022 | $3,719 | $132,704 | $40,610 | $92,094 |
| 2021 | $3,320 | $113,503 | $40,610 | $72,893 |
| 2020 | $3,107 | $99,585 | $35,389 | $64,196 |
| 2019 | $2,771 | $86,313 | $27,267 | $59,046 |
| 2018 | $955 | $68,435 | $17,984 | $50,451 |
| 2017 | $2,206 | $68,435 | $17,984 | $50,451 |
| 2016 | $2,206 | $68,435 | $17,984 | $50,451 |
| 2015 | $378 | $29,844 | $8,992 | $20,852 |
| 2014 | $378 | $28,224 | $8,992 | $19,232 |
Source: Public Records
Map