238 Coin Du Lestin Dr Slidell, LA 70460
Estimated payment $2,701/month
Highlights
- Docks
- Property fronts a bayou
- Acadian Style Architecture
- Bayou Woods Elementary School Rated A-
- 0.79 Acre Lot
- Granite Countertops
About This Home
Bayou Living at Its Finest! Experience true waterfront living in the Coin Du Lestin Subdivision. This spectacular custom-built home sits on a large double lot shaded by majestic live oak and cypress trees, offering 220 feet of deep-water frontage on Bayou Bonfouca, with access to Lake Pontchartrain just under 1 mile away. This 4-bedroom, 4-bath home with a bonus/media room is thoughtfully designed and loaded with upgrades, including smart-home features, new fixtures, crown molding, a cargo elevator, large attic storage, and generous entertaining space on the lower level. The chef's kitchen is the heart of the home, featuring a large island with ample seating, granite countertops, a gas cooktop, a built-in oven, and a microwave. The adjoining dining area showcases a wall of windows overlooking the bayou, while the open living area offers a cozy fireplace and two sets of French doors leading to the patio--perfect for morning coffee or relaxing evenings by the water. The home boasts two oversized primary suites, each with whirlpool tubs, custom showers, spacious closets, and breathtaking views. Double French doors open to a covered porch, seamlessly blending indoor and outdoor living. A laundry room with additional storage adds everyday convenience. Upstairs, you'll find a newly constructed (2024) bedroom with a private bath, along with a versatile bonus/media room ideal for guests, entertainment, or a home office. Step outside to your private dock and enjoy a front-row seat to the Santa on the Bayou Parade, making this home as magical as it is functional. Waterfront. Views. Space. Location. This is bayou living at its finest. 360 House Tour here:
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 2009
Lot Details
- 34,412 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 217 x 219
- Property fronts a bayou
Home Design
- Acadian Style Architecture
- Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
- Composition Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 3,042 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- In-Law or Guest Suite
- 4 Full Bathrooms
- Coin Du Lestin Subdivision
3D Interior and Exterior Tours
Floorplans
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,500 | $35,051 | $4,500 | $30,551 |
| 2024 | $3,500 | $35,051 | $4,500 | $30,551 |
| 2023 | $3,642 | $17,774 | $4,635 | $13,139 |
| 2022 | $153,581 | $17,774 | $4,635 | $13,139 |
| 2021 | $1,534 | $17,774 | $4,635 | $13,139 |
| 2020 | $1,526 | $17,774 | $4,635 | $13,139 |
| 2019 | $2,630 | $17,256 | $4,500 | $12,756 |
| 2018 | $2,640 | $17,256 | $4,500 | $12,756 |
| 2017 | $2,657 | $17,256 | $4,500 | $12,756 |
| 2016 | $2,718 | $17,256 | $4,500 | $12,756 |
| 2015 | $1,613 | $17,355 | $1,400 | $15,955 |
| 2014 | $1,582 | $17,355 | $1,400 | $15,955 |
| 2013 | -- | $17,355 | $1,400 | $15,955 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/14/2026 05/14/26 | Price Changed | $445,000 | -4.7% | $146 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/23/2026 04/23/26 | Price Changed | $467,000 | -1.2% | $154 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/19/2026 03/19/26 | Price Changed | $472,650 | -4.1% | $155 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/05/2026 02/05/26 | For Sale | $492,650 | +26.6% | $162 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/24/2023 10/24/23 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 09/03/2023 09/03/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/30/2023 08/30/23 | For Sale | $389,000 | -- | $173 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $379,000 | Camellia Title | |
| Cash Sale Deed | $310,000 | Camellia Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $391,507 | VA | |
| Previous Owner | $294,500 | New Conventional |
About the Listing Agent
Wendy is a full-time, proactive REALTOR®
Wendy understands that buying and selling real estate can be stressful. As a full-time real estate agent, she works hard to create a stress-free and pleasant experience for her clients through constant communication and accessibility.
Through her many years in real estate, Wendy has become an esteemed realtor, highly regarded by her clients and fellow professionals in the field. With many years of banking and customer service in her past,
Wendy's Other Listings
Source: New Orleans Metropolitan Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: NO2541344
APN: 104438
- 0 Faciane Ln
- 350 Faciane Ln
- Lot 1 A Sq 1 Bayou O Ebony Dr
- Lot 1 A Sq 1 Ba Ebony Dr
- 10 & 11 Ebony Dr
- Lot 4A Bayou Oaks Su Claiborne St
- Lot 4A Bayou Oa Claiborne St
- 607 Legendre Dr
- 606 Legendre Dr