NOT LISTED FOR SALE

238 Olive Dr Steubenville, OH 43953

Estimated Value: $178,583 - $202,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
972 Sq Ft
$192/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 31, 2023

Last sale price $169,000 $174 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,239 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 1-Story Property
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of October 2023

One-level living in Wintersville! This small, but mighty home holds 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms and additional living space in the basement! 238 Olive Drive also boasts a large, detached garage, which includes a mechanic pit! Brand new roof on the home as well as the garage, updated windows, and a lovely front porch for relaxing. Schedule a private showing now!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cameron Lamatrice

Cedar One Realty License #2020008313 Listed on: 09/14/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Sarah Omaits

Real of Ohio License #2018005608

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,531

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 15,246 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 972 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Partially Finished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Oil

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 03-00095-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,531

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

0.35 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family
  • Style: Conventional, Ranch
  • Price Per Square Foot: 173.87
  • Estimated Price per Sq Ft: 173.87
  • Year Built Exception: Unknown
  • Num Of Stories: 1.00
  • Total Sq Ft: 972
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Court Ordered Y N: No
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: clamatrice@cedaronerealty.com (740) 424-6477
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1958

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedrooms on Main Level: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Count: 7
  • Basement Detail: Partially Finished
  • Laundry Lower: 1
  • Laundry: 1
  • Sq Ft Approx Above Grade Finished: 972.00
  • Sq Ft Approx Total Finished: 972.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Roof: Asphalt/Fiberglass

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Garage Features: Detached, Electric
  • Garage Num Of Cars: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Central Air
  • Heating Fuel: Oil
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Water/Sewer: Public Water, Public Sewer

Schools

  • School District: Indian Creek LSD

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Acres: 0.3500
  • Parcel Number: 03-00095-000
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax: 1531

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 14, 2023
Closed on
Oct 30, 2023
Sold by
Diloretta Joseph R and Diloretta Heather Nicole
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$169,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$900
-0.53%
Views
52
Current Estimated Value
$186,396

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$17,396
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.95%
Original Mortgage
$5,915
Interest Rate
7.18%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ziarko Gage Michael Andr $169,000 Ohio Valley Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Ziarko Gage Michael Andr $5,915
Open Ziarko Gage Michael Andr $165,938
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/31/2023 10/31/23 Sold $169,000 -0.5% $174 / Sq Ft
09/20/2023 09/20/23 Pending -- -- --
09/14/2023 09/14/23 For Sale $169,900 -- $175 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,763 $36,666 $10,080 $26,586
2024 $1,568 $36,666 $10,080 $26,586
2023 $1,566 $33,576 $8,638 $24,938
2022 $1,532 $33,576 $8,638 $24,938
2021 $1,532 $33,576 $8,638 $24,938
2020 $1,376 $29,138 $7,035 $22,103
2019 $1,379 $0 $0 $0
2018 $1,372 $0 $0 $0
2017 $1,259 $0 $0 $0
2016 $1,293 $0 $0 $0
2015 $1,170 $0 $0 $0
2014 $1,107 $0 $0 $0
2012 $536 $28,560 $6,405 $22,155
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 4490114

MLS Now

APN: 03-00095-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.