NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $148,000 - $159,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,976 Sq Ft
$78/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 31, 2023

Last sale price $139,900 $71 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,085 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Fenced Yard
  • Shed
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of August 2023

Spacious 4 bedroom, 2 full bath bi-level on corner lot in quiet Shores Shores neighborhood! Lots of updates have been done - all you need to do is move in and unpack! Roof 2019, furnace & air are 5 years old, lower level bathroom updated 2023, refrigerator and dishwasher new in 2020. This home offers tons of storage. Don't sleep on seeing this home - it won't last! There is plenty of room for a growing family, home office, workout room or playroom.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Megan Jesse

Glenda Williamson Realty License #471020216 Listed on: 07/24/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Brad Godden

Glenda Williamson Realty License #471019115

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,883

Year Built

  • Built in 1966

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,976 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 04-12-27-281-018

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,883

Year Built

Built in 1966

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 988.0
  • Directions: South Franklin, R-Bristol, R-Warwick.
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Subdivision Name: South Decatur First Add
  • Year Built: 1966
  • Architectural Style: Bi-Level
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Interior Amenities: Main Level Master, Pantry
  • Fireplace: No
  • Stories: 2

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Decatur Dist 61

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7841.0
  • Parcel #: 04-12-27-281-018
  • Zoning: RES
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2883.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 10, 2020
Sold by
Wilkins Suzanne J and Wilkins Richard B
Bought by
Jaros Cooper C and Jaros Christina I
Current Estimated Value
$153,596

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$82,450
Outstanding Balance
$73,237
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$80,359

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 2, 2007
Sold by
Guenther Shawn and Guenther Rachel E
Bought by
Wilkins Suzanne J and Wilkins Richard B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$109,900
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 2003

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jaros Cooper C $97,000 None Available
Wilkins Suzanne J $110,000 None Available
-- $98,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jaros Cooper C $82,450
Previous Owner Wilkins Suzanne J $109,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/31/2023 08/31/23 Sold $139,900 +7.7% $71 / Sq Ft
07/26/2023 07/26/23 Pending -- -- --
07/24/2023 07/24/23 For Sale $129,900 -- $66 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,175 $38,794 $5,701 $33,093
2023 $3,127 $37,420 $5,499 $31,921
2022 $2,883 $34,191 $5,089 $29,102
2021 $2,668 $31,931 $4,752 $27,179
2020 $3,238 $30,449 $4,532 $25,917
2019 $3,238 $30,449 $4,532 $25,917
2018 $3,011 $28,656 $4,467 $24,189
2017 $3,082 $29,421 $4,586 $24,835
2016 $3,140 $29,721 $4,633 $25,088
2015 $2,984 $29,195 $4,551 $24,644
2014 $2,771 $28,906 $4,506 $24,400
2013 $2,863 $29,991 $4,675 $25,316
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6228378

APN: 04-12-27-281-018

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.