$789,900
PENDING

23862 Dunlap Rd Rockbridge, OH 43149

Estimated payment $4,365/month

Total Views 1,459
4 Beds
3 Baths
1,998 Sq Ft
$395 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

$120K+ Proven STR Gross Revenue | Turnkey Hocking Hills Investment | Sleeps 8 The Moonstone is a high-performing, fully operational short-term rental in the heart of Hocking Hills, generating over $120,000 in gross revenue for 2025 with strong booking demand and repeat guest appeal. This is a true turnkey opportunity--being sold fully furnished and ready to continue producing income from day one. Designed specifically for the STR market, this 4-bedroom, 3-bath cabin comfortably sleeps 8 and delivers the amenities today's guests are actively searching for: private wooded setting, hot tub, fire pit, multiple outdoor living areas, and a unique natural rock formation backdrop that drives standout listing performance. Inside, the home features spacious bedrooms, smart TVs throughout, a cozy gas fireplace, and a fully equipped kitchen for group stays. Outside, guests enjoy covered decks, café-lit dining, and gathering spaces that enhance both experience and reviews--key drivers of continued occupancy. Located just minutes from Rock House and Cantwell Cliffs and under 25 minutes to Old Man's Cave and Ash Cave, the property hits the ideal balance of seclusion and proximity to Hocking Hills' most visited attractions. If you're looking for a proven income-producing asset with strong financial performance, desirable amenities, and immediate operational continuity, The Moonstone checks every box.

Listing Agent

Sarah Claypool

Rock House Realty LLC License #2023003929 Listed on: 03/21/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,786

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 25,700 Sq Ft Lot
  • Sloped Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,998 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Soaking Tub

Parking

  • No Garage
  • Off-Street Parking: 4

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 08-000296.0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,786

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

0.59 Acres

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Sloped, Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.59
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-245-8267
  • MLS Status: Pending
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Fireplace Features: One, Gas Log
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 395.35
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: No
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 3
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Possible Use: Bed & Breakfast, Business Op
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 3.0

Exterior Features

  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Hot Tub, Waste Tr/Sys
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • General Property Info Off Street Parking Spaces: 4.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: LOGAN HOCKING LSD 3701 HOC CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 08-000296.0000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 25700.4

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1786.0

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,219 $127,200 $10,780 $116,420
2024 $7,219 $46,300 $8,980 $37,320
2023 $1,786 $46,300 $8,980 $37,320
2022 $1,741 $46,300 $8,980 $37,320
2021 $1,732 $43,150 $6,320 $36,830
2020 $1,733 $43,150 $6,320 $36,830
2019 $1,734 $43,150 $6,320 $36,830
2018 $1,663 $42,230 $5,400 $36,830
2017 $1,632 $42,230 $5,400 $36,830
2016 $1,620 $42,230 $5,400 $36,830
2015 $2,211 $55,670 $4,910 $50,760
2014 $2,211 $55,670 $4,910 $50,760
2013 $2,220 $55,670 $4,910 $50,760
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Pending -- -- --
03/21/2026 03/21/26 For Sale $789,900 -- $395 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $125 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $303,750 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 226008481

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 08-000296.0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.