239 Church St Marshfield, MA 02050
Estimated Value: $718,000 - $825,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,920
Sq Ft
$406/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 239 Church St, Marshfield, MA 02050 and is currently estimated at $779,837, approximately $406 per square foot. 239 Church St is a home located in Plymouth County with nearby schools including Eames Way School, Furnace Brook Middle School, and Marshfield High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 31, 2006
Sold by
Cunniffe Thomas M
Bought by
Purpura Michael and Purpura Maria
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Outstanding Balance
$170,286
Interest Rate
6.34%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$609,551
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 15, 2002
Sold by
Ames Christopher B and Ames Staci M
Bought by
Cunniffe Thomas M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 4, 1998
Sold by
Hardy Thomas C and Hardy Ellen M
Bought by
Ames Christopher B and Lenahan Staci M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 1994
Sold by
Robinson James E and Robinson Carole F
Bought by
Hardy Thomas C and Hardy Ellen M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Purpura Michael | $375,000 | -- | |
| Cunniffe Thomas M | $314,900 | -- | |
| Ames Christopher B | $175,000 | -- | |
| Hardy Thomas C | $146,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hardy Thomas C | $300,000 | |
| Closed | Hardy Thomas C | $75,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,991 | $706,200 | $320,200 | $386,000 |
| 2024 | $6,814 | $655,800 | $304,900 | $350,900 |
| 2023 | $6,127 | $586,000 | $283,100 | $302,900 |
| 2022 | $6,127 | $473,100 | $228,700 | $244,400 |
| 2021 | $5,978 | $453,200 | $226,500 | $226,700 |
| 2020 | $5,721 | $429,200 | $206,900 | $222,300 |
| 2019 | $5,594 | $418,100 | $206,900 | $211,200 |
| 2018 | $5,438 | $406,700 | $206,900 | $199,800 |
| 2017 | $5,057 | $368,600 | $196,000 | $172,600 |
| 2016 | $4,268 | $307,500 | $185,100 | $122,400 |
| 2015 | $3,786 | $284,900 | $185,100 | $99,800 |
| 2014 | $3,422 | $257,500 | $169,900 | $87,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map