NOT LISTED FOR SALE

239 Fire Escape Rd Saint Marks, FL 32355

Estimated Value: $314,011 - $362,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,485 Sq Ft
$229/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 23, 2021

Last sale price $275,000 $185 Per Sq Ft

Est. 24% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,077 / mo

1 Day on Market

About This Home

As of April 2021

Live where others come to vacation! Small town living adds to the charm of this well cared for Pool Home located just a 1/2 a mile straight up the road from the boat ramp on the St. Marks river, close to where the St. Marks river and Wakulla river converge. Home features a screen enclosed fiberglass swimming pool with salt water system, an RV/boat carport, fish cleaning station, shed, two greenhouses and privacy fence. Pretty landscaping includes irrigation system, fruit trees and lots of beautiful flowers. With a Galvalume metal roof and fiber-cement siding, this home is easy to care for and maintain. Another plus to living in the quaint little city of St. Marks, is we are a golf-cart community where you can ride you golf-cart to the nearby post office, restaurants, parks, city hall and more! *Some pictures of nearby river.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Debbie Kosec

Bluewater Realty Group License #497515 Listed on: 03/09/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Damian Costantino

Keller Williams Town & Country License #3232125

Keller Williams Town & Country

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 20,909 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 137x147x137x147
  • Privacy Fence
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Carport Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 1,485 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

0.48 Acres

Listing Details

  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Directions: Port Leon to right on Fire Escape Road to home on left just passed Pirates Cove Lane.
  • Elementary School: MEDART
  • High School: WAKULLA
  • PropertySubType: Detached
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • Land Info Fencing: Privacy
  • Lot Size: 137x147x137x147
  • ResoRoadSurfaceType: Paved
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Ice Maker, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Subdivision Name: .
  • Owner Name: Kendrick
  • Architectural Style: Ranch, One Story
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Fireplace: No
  • Reso Interior Features: Jetted Tub, Stall Shower, Window Treatments, Split Bedrooms, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Reso Parking Features: Carport, Two Spaces
  • Reso Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Porch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Reso Room Type: Office, Other, Utility Room
  • Building Stories: 1
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Engineered Hardwood, Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 1485.0

Exterior Features

  • View: None
  • Acres: 0.48
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Screen Enclosure, Salt Water
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Materials: Fiber Cement
  • Exterior Features: Sprinkler/Irrigation

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric

Listed on
Mar 9, 2021
Closed on
Apr 23, 2021
Sold by
Daniell Cliff Kendrick and Daniell Connie Renee
List Price
$269,000
Sold Price
$275,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,000
2.23%
Current Estimated Value
$340,753

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$65,753
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.33%
Original Mortgage
$233,750
Outstanding Balance
$210,025
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$130,728

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 17, 2008
Sold by
Bevis Sherie V
Bought by
Daniell Cliff Kendrick and Daniell Connie Renee

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$175,000
Interest Rate
6.34%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 14, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Alberti Jennifer E $275,000 Attorney
Daniell Cliff Kendrick $175,000 Attorney
Bevis Sherie -- Attorney
Varnadoe Roscoe $170,000 Wakulla Title Company Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Alberti Jennifer E $233,750
Previous Owner Daniell Cliff Kendrick $175,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/23/2021 04/23/21 Sold $275,000 0.0% $185 / Sq Ft
03/29/2021 03/29/21 Price Changed $275,000 +2.2% $185 / Sq Ft
03/09/2021 03/09/21 For Sale $269,000 -- $181 / Sq Ft
Source: Capital Area Technology & REALTOR® Services (Tallahassee Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,118 $196,821 -- --
2024 $3,052 $191,274 -- --
2023 $3,008 $185,703 $0 $0
2022 $2,886 $181,247 $0 $0
2021 $2,382 $156,341 $0 $0
2020 $2,187 $154,182 $0 $0
2019 $2,153 $150,716 $0 $0
2018 $2,136 $147,906 $0 $0
2017 $2,112 $144,864 $0 $0
2016 $1,371 $103,585 $0 $0
2015 $1,416 $102,865 $0 $0
2014 $1,438 $102,049 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 329431

Capital Area Technology & REALTOR® Services (Tallahassee Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 02-4S-01E-000-05603-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.