NOT LISTED FOR SALE

239 Iris Ln Danville, VA 24540

Estimated Value: $113,000 - $660,992

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,344 Sq Ft
2,879 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 17, 2024

Last sale price $103,000 $77 Per Sq Ft

Est. 169% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,537 / mo

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Great Room
  • Wall to Wall Carpet

About This Home

As of January 2024

Nice 2 bedroom, 1 bath Townhome, tenant occupied.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kevin Amos

ELIZABETH WARE REALTORS Brokerage Phone: 4348350000 License #0225203448 Listed on: 01/16/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Kevin Amos

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $507

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 2,879

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cluster Home
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,344 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Great Room
  • Electric Range

Flooring

  • Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Laminate

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 59568

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$507

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

2,879 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0661
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: N/A
  • Directions: 41 to Orphanage Dr, Left on Iris Ln, Property on the left.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1344
  • Architectural Style: Cluster/Condo
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Attribution Contact: 4348350000
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Wall/Wall Carpet, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Cable TV, Great Room
  • Living Area: 1344

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Less than 1 acre
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Property Condition: 41 to 75 Years Old
  • Roof: 16 to 25 Years Old

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: No Carport, Hard Surface Drive

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2879.316
  • Parcel #: 59568
  • Zoning: AR
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 507

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 16, 2024
Closed on
Jan 9, 2024
Sold by
Hundley Duane
Bought by
4 D Properties Llc
Seller's Agent
Kevin Amos
ELIZABETH WARE REALTORS
Buyer's Agent
Kevin Amos
ELIZABETH WARE REALTORS
List Price
$103,000
Sold Price
$103,000
Views
4
Current Estimated Value
$277,248

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$174,248
Avg. Annual Appreciation
53.52%
Original Mortgage
$412,000
Outstanding Balance
$403,760
Interest Rate
7.03%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
-$126,512

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 19, 2022
Closed on
Oct 4, 2022
List Price
$92,900
Sold Price
$92,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$900
-0.97%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.22%
Original Mortgage
$360,000
Interest Rate
5.55%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
4 D Properties Llc $515,000 First American Title
Hundley Duane $360,000 Fidelity National Title Insura
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open 4 D Properties Llc $412,000
Previous Owner Hundley Duane $360,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/17/2024 01/17/24 Sold $103,000 0.0% $77 / Sq Ft
01/17/2024 01/17/24 For Sale $103,000 +12.0% $77 / Sq Ft
10/06/2022 10/06/22 Sold $92,000 -1.0% $68 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/23/2022 08/23/22 Pending -- -- --
08/20/2022 08/20/22 For Sale $92,900 -- $69 / Sq Ft
Source: Dan River Region Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $685 $82,500 $2,000 $80,500
2024 $685 $82,500 $2,000 $80,500
2023 $254 $60,400 $2,000 $58,400
2022 $507 $60,400 $2,000 $58,400
2021 $491 $58,400 $2,000 $56,400
2020 $491 $58,400 $2,000 $56,400
2019 $497 $59,200 $2,000 $57,200
2018 $474 $59,200 $2,000 $57,200
2017 $598 $74,800 $2,000 $72,800
2016 $546 $74,800 $2,000 $72,800
2015 $548 $75,000 $2,000 $73,000
2014 $548 $75,000 $2,000 $73,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Dan River Region Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 69265

APN: 59568

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.