$280,000
SOLD MAR 27, 2026

239 Parallel St Pleasantville, PA 16341

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,640 Sq Ft
0.58 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 27, 2026

$106 Per Sq Ft

3% Above List Price

107 on Market

Highlights

  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Porch
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • Oversized Parking
  • 2 Car Garage

About This Home

As of March 2026

Since purchasing this unfinished home in 2007, the Sellers have made thoughtful choices to complete it including classic finishes and room layouts leaving options for two first floor bedrooms and 3/4 hall bath along with a inviting living room with gas fireplace, roomy dining space open to a huge galley kitchen with access to a flex room used as a breakfast nook or office, a nicely sized entrance area and laundry. The second floor offers more than lots of storage with three bedrooms including a master bedroom and master bath along with an additional full bath central to the other two bedrooms. This quality home is sure to impress with five possible bedroom spaces. The 30'x36' basement space is ready to finish, has a 200 amp electric service with a 100 amp panel to the garage, on demand hot water and in floor heat, (Also in floor heat in garage which is not hooked up), 1/2 bath in garage, a covered breezeway and an oversized two stall garage with openers. Taxes are 2603.52

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gail Kriner

Kriner Real Estate LLC Brokerage Phone: 8148276868 License #RM424662 Listed on: 12/10/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Gail Kriner

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,604

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,640 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom

Basement

  • Partial Basement
  • Crawl Space

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Gas Water Heater

Additional Features

  • Porch
  • 25,265 Sq Ft Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 19,001.-001MM-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,604

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

0.58 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.58
  • Exclusions: Washer and Dryer.
  • Directions: From VCCH take Rt. 227 into Pleasantville, continue on Merrick St, left on Chestnut St Ext, left on Parallel St. Home is on the left.
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Attribution Contact: 8148276868
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space, Partial
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5

• Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: 2 Car, Heated Garage, Garage Door Opener, Oversized
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Hot Water
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Titusville

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 25264.8
  • Zoning: R-1

Multi Family

  • Electric Expense: 93

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2603.52
  • Tax Map Number: 19,001.-001MM-000
  • Tax Year: 2025

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 10, 2025
Closed on
Mar 27, 2026
List Price
$272,000
Sold Price
$280,000
Premium/Discount to List
$8,000
2.94%
Views
136

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-39.18%
Original Mortgage
$274,928
Outstanding Balance
$274,928
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
-$11,146

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2023
Sold by
Ongley Jacalyn
Bought by
Jerrod A Ongley Special Needs Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 17, 2007
Sold by
Popeske Lydia and Popeske Beverly
Bought by
Ongley Alan and Ongley Jacalyn

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $280,000 Allegheny Realty Settlement
Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $40,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $274,928 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Sold $280,000 +2.9% $106 / Sq Ft
12/10/2025 12/10/25 For Sale $272,000 -- $103 / Sq Ft
Source: Allegheny Valley Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $2,604 $82,730 $13,640 $69,090
2025 $2,543 $82,730 $13,640 $69,090
2023 $2,136 $68,910 $13,640 $55,270
2022 $2,151 $68,910 $13,640 $55,270
2021 $2,104 $68,910 $13,640 $55,270
2020 $2,110 $68,910 $13,640 $55,270
2019 $1,936 $68,910 $13,640 $55,270
2018 $1,803 $68,910 $13,640 $55,270
2017 -- $68,910 $13,640 $55,270
2016 $1,643 $68,910 $13,640 $55,270
2015 -- $68,910 $13,640 $55,270
2014 -- $68,910 $13,640 $55,270
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Allegheny Valley Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 162412

APN: 19-001-001MM-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.