239 S 8th St Reading, PA 19602
Southeast Reading NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $65,469 - $126,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,240
Sq Ft
$79/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 239 S 8th St, Reading, PA 19602 and is currently estimated at $97,823, approximately $78 per square foot. 239 S 8th St is a home located in Berks County with nearby schools including Amanda E. Stout Elementary School, Southern Middle School, and Reading Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 28, 2025
Sold by
Torres Fabio
Bought by
Brioso Cecilia
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 20, 2021
Sold by
Brioso Jose and Ramos Victor Dejesus
Bought by
Torres Fabio
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 26, 2007
Sold by
Harris Brian
Bought by
Brioso Jose A and Ramos Victor Dejesus
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$27,000
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brioso Cecilia | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Torres Fabio | $45,120 | None Available | |
| Brioso Jose A | $30,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Brioso Jose A | $27,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $638 | $23,500 | $7,700 | $15,800 |
| 2024 | $1,044 | $23,500 | $7,700 | $15,800 |
| 2023 | $1,027 | $23,500 | $7,700 | $15,800 |
| 2022 | $1,027 | $23,500 | $7,700 | $15,800 |
| 2021 | $1,027 | $23,500 | $7,700 | $15,800 |
| 2020 | $1,017 | $23,500 | $7,700 | $15,800 |
| 2019 | $1,017 | $23,500 | $7,700 | $15,800 |
| 2018 | $1,017 | $23,500 | $7,700 | $15,800 |
| 2017 | $1,010 | $23,500 | $7,700 | $15,800 |
| 2016 | $577 | $23,500 | $7,700 | $15,800 |
| 2015 | $577 | $23,500 | $7,700 | $15,800 |
| 2014 | $531 | $23,500 | $7,700 | $15,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map