Estimated Value: $977,000 - $1,543,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
4,356
Sq Ft
$282/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 239 Upper Rainbow Ridge Rd, Boone, NC 28607 and is currently estimated at $1,230,189, approximately $282 per square foot. 239 Upper Rainbow Ridge Rd is a home located in Watauga County with nearby schools including Parkway Elementary School and Watauga High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 8, 2022
Sold by
Sterling and Christina
Bought by
Peter Sterling Living Trust and Christina Sterling Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 2012
Sold by
Sterling Petere and Sterling Christine
Bought by
Sterling Peter and Sterling Christine
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Sterling Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Sterling Peter | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,491 | $896,300 | $56,700 | $839,600 |
| 2024 | $35 | $896,300 | $56,700 | $839,600 |
| 2023 | $3,468 | $896,300 | $56,700 | $839,600 |
| 2022 | $3,468 | $896,300 | $56,700 | $839,600 |
| 2021 | $2,401 | $501,200 | $63,000 | $438,200 |
| 2020 | $2,401 | $501,200 | $63,000 | $438,200 |
| 2019 | $2,401 | $501,200 | $63,000 | $438,200 |
| 2018 | $2,150 | $501,200 | $63,000 | $438,200 |
| 2017 | $2,150 | $501,200 | $63,000 | $438,200 |
| 2013 | -- | $932,900 | $208,600 | $724,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map