NOT LISTED FOR SALE

23908 Duffield St Chenoa, IL 61726

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,086 Sq Ft
1.25 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 24, 2023

Last sale price $119,400 $110 Per Sq Ft

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • 1-Story Property
  • Central Air

About This Home

As of February 2023

Charming 2 bedroom, one bath home that sits on over 1 acre. This home is tucked away at the end of a dead end street. This home has been updated with new flooring, new paint and updated bathroom. All appliances stay including the washer/dryer. One car garage with a breeze way for storage. A deck with part of the yard fenced in. This home has a new septic system installed in 2022. Home also features a generator. Call today for a tour!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amy Eppel

Joan Bullard Realty, Inc. License #475196061 Listed on: 01/22/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Amy Eppel

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,709

Year Built

  • Built in 1895 | Remodeled in 2022

Lot Details

  • 1.25 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 235.6x137.94
  • Additional Parcels

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,086 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,709

Year Built

Built in 1895 | Remodeled in 2022

Lot Details

1.25 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1895
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2022
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2022

Interior Features

  • Basement: Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • LivingArea: 1086
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Cellar
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • ParkingTotal: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.25
  • Lot Dimensions: 235.6X137.94
  • Lot Size: 1.0-1.99 Acres
  • Special Assessments: U

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 21
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2709.06
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Exemptions: None
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/24/2023 02/24/23 Sold $119,400 +3.9% $110 / Sq Ft
01/25/2023 01/25/23 Pending -- -- --
01/22/2023 01/22/23 For Sale $114,900 +155.3% $106 / Sq Ft
11/30/2015 11/30/15 Sold $45,000 -30.2% $41 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/23/2015 11/23/15 Pending -- -- --
08/27/2015 08/27/15 For Sale $64,500 -- $59 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2022 $2,327 $26,599 $10,427 $16,172
2021 $2,242 $25,991 $10,189 $15,802
2020 $2,091 $24,167 $9,474 $14,693
2019 $2,134 $24,167 $9,474 $14,693
2018 $2,285 $23,930 $9,381 $14,549
2017 $2,026 $23,930 $9,381 $14,549
2016 $1,913 $23,930 $9,381 $14,549
2015 $1,886 $24,554 $9,626 $14,928
2014 $1,427 $24,554 $9,626 $14,928
2013 -- $24,822 $9,731 $15,091
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11705258

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 03-06-326-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.