NOT LISTED FOR SALE

23919 S Harper Rd Peculiar, MO 64078

Estimated Value: $364,000 - $529,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,685 Sq Ft
$279/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 2, 2021

Current estimated payment $2,690 / mo

15 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Horse Facilities
  • 426,888 Sq Ft lot
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Equestrian Center
  • Deck
  • Traditional Architecture

About This Home

As of June 2021

Move in ready 3 bedroom home on almost 10 acres in Ray-Pec schools! Bring the livestock! Brand new carpet in all bedrooms and basement, new luxury vinyl flooring on the main floor, granite counters, freshly painted exterior and interior. Plus 4th non conforming bedroom in basement with full bath! Barn has 4 stalls with 3 runs in front and lean-to off the back into pasture. Fenced and cross fenced, 2 car garage, newer roof, RV/Trailer 30 amp hook up. Looking to enjoy beautiful sunsets on your own private deck? Don't miss out on this charming property won't last long!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dana Benjamin

ReeceNichols - Overland Park License #SP00035558 Listed on: 04/16/2021

Co-Listed By

Caitlin Benjamin

ReeceNichols - Overland Park License #2016009017

Last Buyer's Agent

Edward Stephens

ReeceNichols - Leawood License #SP00237227

ReeceNichols - Leawood

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,976

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • 9.8 Acre Lot
  • Aluminum or Metal Fence
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Many Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,685 Sq Ft Home
  • Wet Bar: Ceramic Tiles, Pantry, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
  • Built-In Features: Ceramic Tiles, Pantry, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan: Ceramic Tiles, Pantry, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Cedar Closet: Ceramic Tiles, Pantry, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
  • Walk-In Closet: Ceramic Tiles, Pantry, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2747008

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,976

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

9.8 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family
  • Age Description: 21-30 Years
  • Legal Description: Moonlight Meadows Lot 8
  • Warranty Description: Seller Provides
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1685.00
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Co List Office Mls Id: RAN 28
  • Co List Office Name: ReeceNichols - College Blvd
  • Co List Office Phone: 913-451-4415
  • Dining Area Features: Country Kitchen, Eat-In Kitchen, Kit/Dining Combo
  • Exclude From Reports: No
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Floor Plan Features: Side/Side Split
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Automated Valuation Dis: No
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • Internet Entire Listing Display: Yes
  • List Agent Full Name: Dana Benjamin
  • Listing Service: Full Service
  • List Office Mls Id: RAN 28
  • List Office Name: ReeceNichols - College Blvd
  • List Office Phone: 913-451-4415
  • Living Area: 1685.00
  • Mls Status: Sold
  • Tax Total Amount: 1976
  • Value Range Pricing: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling, Whirlpool Tub
  • Fireplace Features: Great Room, Wood Burning
  • Basement: Finished, Sump Pump
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Rng/Oven- Electric
  • Basement: Yes
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpeted Floors, Vinyl Floors
  • Laundry Features: In The Basement
  • Window Features: Thermal Windows

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Horse Facilities, Storm Doors
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: Metal
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch
  • Road Surface Type: Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Gar Door Opener, Garage Faces Front

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Electric, Heat Pump
  • Heating: Central Electric, Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Septic
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Water Source: Rural

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: Equestrian Facilities

Schools

  • Middle/Junior School: Raymore-Peculiar

Lot Info

  • In Floodplain: No
  • Lot Features: Acreage, Level, Treed
  • Lot Size Area Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 426888.00
  • Parcel Number: 2747008
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name: Moonlit Meadows

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1976.00

Listed on
Apr 16, 2021
Closed on
May 28, 2021
List Price
$449,000
Current Estimated Value
$470,418

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.94%
Original Mortgage
$381,650
Outstanding Balance
$340,224
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$130,194

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 24, 2016
Closed on
Sep 12, 2016
List Price
$264,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.27%
Original Mortgage
$255,290
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 14, 2009
Sold by
Martin Robert B and Martin Jennifer M
Bought by
Martin Robert B and Martin Jennifer M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$152,000
Interest Rate
5.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 6, 2005
Sold by
Statham Mildred R
Bought by
Martin Robert B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$160,800
Interest Rate
4.62%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Smith Jonathan $381,650
Closed Smith Jonathan $381,650
Previous Owner Johnson Taylor $255,290
Previous Owner Martin Robert B $152,000
Previous Owner Martin Robert B $160,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/02/2021 06/02/21 Sold -- -- --
04/16/2021 04/16/21 For Sale $449,000 +69.5% $266 / Sq Ft
09/12/2016 09/12/16 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
07/25/2016 07/25/16 Pending -- -- --
05/25/2016 05/25/16 For Sale $264,900 -- $194 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,173 $34,650 $8,320 $26,330
2024 $2,173 $31,070 $7,560 $23,510
2023 $2,178 $31,070 $7,560 $23,510
2022 $1,977 $27,660 $7,560 $20,100
2021 $1,971 $27,660 $7,560 $20,100
2020 $1,976 $26,990 $7,560 $19,430
2019 $1,947 $26,990 $7,560 $19,430
2018 $1,746 $23,500 $6,050 $17,450
2017 $1,628 $23,500 $6,050 $17,450
2016 $1,628 $22,450 $6,050 $16,400
2015 $1,625 $22,450 $6,050 $16,400
2014 $1,450 $20,860 $6,050 $14,810
2013 -- $20,860 $6,050 $14,810

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2315943

Heartland MLS

APN: 2747008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.