Seller's Agent in 2026
Cindy Brouwer
Cindy Brouwer Real Estate
(508) 542-4362
3 in this area
163 Total Sales
Discover unparalleled flexibility and scenic beauty w/ this rare waterfront property at 2396 Riverside Ave in Somerset, Massachusetts! This unique offering presents an exceptional opportunity for an expansive single-family residence, a practical two-family investment, or a home w/ potential for a dedicated Accessory Dwelling Unit (ADU), all while offering direct access and stunning views of the Taunton River... Breathtaking Waterfront Living: Enjoy direct access to the Taunton River, perfect for kayaking, fishing, or simply relaxing by the water. The large, wrap-around porch offers an ideal vantage point for stunning, unobstructed water views and gentle breezes. Flexible Floor Plan: Currently configured as a multi-family home with 5 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms across 2,452 sq ft of living space, the property can easily be adapted to suit a variety of living arrangements. Charming Interior Details: The home features high ceilings, gleaming hardwood floors and a gas fireplace! Sold as-is.
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/30/2026 04/30/26 | Sold | $931,000 | -2.0% | $380 / Sq Ft |
| 03/25/2026 03/25/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/24/2026 03/24/26 | For Sale | $950,000 | +2.0% | $387 / Sq Ft |
| 01/23/2026 01/23/26 | Off Market | $931,000 | -- | -- |
| 12/08/2025 12/08/25 | Price Changed | $950,000 | -5.0% | $387 / Sq Ft |
| 11/22/2025 11/22/25 | For Sale | $1,000,000 | -- | $408 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,892 | $668,600 | $279,300 | $389,300 |
| 2024 | $8,004 | $625,800 | $279,300 | $346,500 |
| 2023 | $7,466 | $588,800 | $253,900 | $334,900 |
| 2022 | $7,215 | $537,700 | $220,800 | $316,900 |
| 2021 | $0 | $491,500 | $200,700 | $290,800 |
| 2020 | $6,989 | $459,200 | $200,700 | $258,500 |
| 2019 | $0 | $444,800 | $200,700 | $244,100 |
| 2018 | $0 | $397,200 | $186,700 | $210,500 |
| 2017 | $6,654 | $382,400 | $186,700 | $195,700 |
| 2016 | $6,696 | $382,400 | $186,700 | $195,700 |
| 2015 | $7,197 | $414,800 | $226,700 | $188,100 |
| 2014 | $9,933 | $411,300 | $226,700 | $184,600 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
Cindy Brouwer
Cindy Brouwer Real Estate
(508) 542-4362
3 in this area
163 Total Sales
B
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Brendan Roberts
Roberts Associates Real Estate
(401) 954-7933
2 in this area
38 Total Sales
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 73457299
APN: SOME-000002C-000000-000001
Ask me questions while you tour the home.