24 8th St McMechen, WV 26040
Estimated Value: $60,000 - $84,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,549
Sq Ft
$46/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 24 8th St, McMechen, WV 26040 and is currently estimated at $71,141, approximately $45 per square foot. 24 8th St is a home located in Marshall County with nearby schools including Sts. James & John School and Bishop Donahue High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 8, 2026
Sold by
Terra Abstract Trustee West Virginia Inc
Bought by
Servis One Inc and Bsi Financial Services
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 25, 2026
Sold by
Terra Abstract Trustee West Virginia Inc
Bought by
Servis One Inc and Bsi Financial Services
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 17, 2019
Sold by
Tamburin Jesse J
Bought by
Roberts George A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$67,258
Interest Rate
3.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 2014
Sold by
Tamburin Pamela Ann and Tippins Pamela Ann
Bought by
Tamburin Jesse Joseph
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Servis One Inc | $52,930 | None Listed On Document | |
| Servis One Inc | $52,930 | None Listed On Document | |
| Roberts George A | $68,500 | -- | |
| Tamburin Jesse Joseph | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Roberts George A | $67,258 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $416 | $31,020 | $6,600 | $24,420 |
| 2024 | $416 | $30,120 | $6,600 | $23,520 |
| 2023 | $373 | $30,120 | $6,600 | $23,520 |
| 2022 | $411 | $30,120 | $6,600 | $23,520 |
| 2021 | $406 | $30,120 | $6,600 | $23,520 |
| 2020 | $774 | $28,500 | $6,600 | $21,900 |
| 2019 | $749 | $27,420 | $6,600 | $20,820 |
| 2018 | $707 | $25,860 | $5,340 | $20,520 |
| 2017 | $699 | $24,900 | $5,340 | $19,560 |
| 2016 | $655 | $23,820 | $4,740 | $19,080 |
| 2015 | $619 | $22,260 | $4,740 | $17,520 |
| 2014 | $613 | $21,780 | $4,260 | $17,520 |
Source: Public Records
Map