RENTED MAR 24, 2026

24 Beach Dr Key West, FL 33040

Estimated Value: $774,874 - $949,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
982 Sq Ft
$877/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 27, 2017

Last sale price $399,000 $406 Per Sq Ft

Est. 116% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,115 / mo

About This Home

As of March 2026

**Oceanfront Home Close to Key West**Enjoy the best of both worlds with this completely remodeled oceanfront home, located just fifteen minutes from downtown Key West. Quiet mornings and breathtaking sunsets make this the ideal spot for a relaxing island retreat.**Features:**- **Open Water Views:** Start and end your day with incredible views of the ocean from the comfort of your home.- **2 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms:** Includes a master bedroom with a king-size bed, smart TV, and private bathroom, and a guest bedroom with a queen-size bed. The guest bathroom is easily accessible from the main living area.- **Modern Kitchen and Living Spaces:** A new, fully equipped kitchen and an open-plan living and dining room provide all the comforts of home. The living room and master bedroom each feature smart TVs for your entertainment.- **Outdoor Living:** The upstairs patio offers stunning ocean views. Downstairs, you'll find a dining table and seating area perfect for outdoor meals or relaxing with a drink, plus a grill and refrigerator for easy entertaining.This property combines the tranquility of oceanfront living with convenient access to the attractions and amenities of Key West. It's a perfect escape for those looking to enjoy island life.No showings till April 1st. Thank you.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Dan Serban

Key West Luxury Real Estate Inc (KW) License #3313073 Listed on: 02/17/2026

Last Renter's Agent

Dan Serban

Property Details

Property Type

Other

Year Built

2002

Lot Details

3,180 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Furnishings: Furnished
  • Rent Includes: Electric, Sewer, Trash, Pest Control, Other, Water
  • Last Month's Rent: 5500.00
  • Lease Type: 6 + Months
  • Monthly Rent: 5500.00
  • Security Deposit: 5000.00

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Rental
  • Property Type 2: Villa
  • Dockage Dock: Concrete
  • Dockage Seawall: Concrete
  • Key Island: Saddlebunch
  • Marathon Neighborhood: N/A
  • Mile Marker: 14.00
  • M L S Identifier: 20060123165453488875000000
  • Off Shore Island: No
  • Property Group I D: 20010809200717574625000000
  • State Province: FL
  • Vehicle Storage: Carport
  • Vehicle Storage Cars: 2
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Building Style Stilt Column Height: Tall - 10Ft & Over
  • Cooling Heating: Central Air, Ceiling Fans(s)
  • Porch Balcony: Open Porch/Balcony
  • License Info Number Of County License: 1
  • Building Style Above Flood: Yes
  • Licensing: County
  • Estimated Living Sq Ft: 982.00
  • Statistical Purposes Only: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Other

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Cabinets, Pantry, Cathedral Ceilings, Drapes/Blinds Incl, Walk-in Closet(s), Storage, Smoke Alarms, Granite Counter Top
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Dishwasher, Dryer, Washer, Trash Compactor
  • Windows/Doors: Aluminum Windows
  • Appliances Other: YES
  • Total Bedrooms: 2

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities: Tennis Courts, Other, Picnic Area, Community Boat Ramp

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 13, 2021
Sold by
Beene William Harrison and Beene Sonya C
Bought by
Ciupuliga George and Serban Dan
Current Estimated Value
$861,469

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$465,000
Outstanding Balance
$418,239
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$443,230

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 8, 2017
Closed on
Sep 27, 2017
List Price
$399,000
Sold Price
$399,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.34%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 2013
Sold by
Southernmost Homes Inc
Bought by
Southernmost Homes Inc and Gra Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$75,000
Interest Rate
12%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 7, 1995
Sold by
Knight Charles P and Knight Nellie B
Bought by
Moore Joseph Virgil

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 1971

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ciupuliga George $620,000 None Available
Beene William Harrison $399,000 Attorney
Beene William Harrison $399,000 None Available
Southernmost Homes Inc $37,500 None Available
Moore Joseph Virgil $69,000 --
Moore Joseph Virgil $6,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ciupuliga George $465,000
Previous Owner Southernmost Homes Inc $75,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/24/2026 03/24/26 Rented $5,500 0.0% --
02/17/2026 02/17/26 For Rent $5,500 -21.4% --
03/27/2023 03/27/23 Rented $7,000 -6.7% --
01/27/2023 01/27/23 Price Changed $7,500 -16.7% $8 / Sq Ft
03/03/2022 03/03/22 Price Changed $9,000 -10.0% $10 / Sq Ft
02/12/2022 02/12/22 For Rent $10,000 0.0% --
09/27/2017 09/27/17 Sold $399,000 0.0% $428 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/18/2017 08/18/17 Pending -- -- --
08/08/2017 08/08/17 For Sale $399,000 -- $428 / Sq Ft
Source: Key West Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,243 $688,086 $391,595 $296,491
2024 $5,832 $682,617 $395,269 $287,348
2023 $5,832 $611,121 $339,431 $271,690
2022 $5,401 $559,843 $285,064 $274,779
2021 $4,079 $379,573 $182,206 $197,367
2020 $3,961 $363,344 $161,634 $201,710
2019 $3,979 $364,135 $191,022 $173,113
2018 $4,066 $363,492 $221,879 $141,613
2017 $2,829 $277,718 $0 $0
2016 $2,843 $272,006 $0 $0
2015 $2,921 $270,115 $0 $0
2014 $3,002 $267,971 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Key West Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 618684

Key West Association of REALTORS®

APN: 00162310-000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.