NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $851,000 - $1,015,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,386 Sq Ft
$405/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 31, 2014

Last sale price $565,000 $237 Per Sq Ft

Est. 71% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,214 / mo

27 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2014

The winning combination - classic colonial in super location. 5 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, a 2 car garage, on a cul de sac street, walking distance to school and train - write the offer and call it a day! This home has a lovely living room with walk-out bay window and wood-burning fireplace, formal dining room, recently renovated kitchen with granite counters and stainless appliances, updated half bath, mudroom between garage and kitchen, and a deck overlooking backyard and greenery. Second floor offers 5 bedrooms and two baths. The finished lower level is an added bonus as it offers a huge family room, with full-size windows and walk-out entrance to the backyard. Newer windows, garage doors, exterior paint, and more. Short walk to the Greenlodge School and commuter rail, minutes to 128 and 95. Open House Sunday 9/28 2-3:30

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Ellen McDonough

Donahue Real Estate Co. Listed on: 09/10/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Barbara Shea

Shea Realty Group

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1969

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Listing Details

  • Lot Description: Paved Drive
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1969

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Number of Rooms: 9
  • Amenities: Public Transportation, Shopping, Swimming Pool, Tennis Court, Park, Medical Facility, Highway Access
  • Energy: Insulated Windows
  • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Walk Out
  • Bedroom 2: Second Floor, 12X12
  • Bedroom 3: Second Floor, 14X11
  • Bedroom 4: Second Floor, 11X10
  • Bedroom 5: Second Floor, 10X9
  • Bathroom #1: First Floor
  • Bathroom #2: Second Floor
  • Bathroom #3: Second Floor
  • Kitchen: First Floor, 14X11
  • Laundry Room: Basement
  • Living Room: First Floor, 18X13
  • Master Bedroom: Second Floor, 17X12
  • Master Bedroom Description: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Dining Room: First Floor, 12X11
  • Family Room: Basement, 23X17

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Wood
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Invisible Fence
  • Foundation: Poured Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking: Attached, Storage
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking: Off-Street
  • Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Utility Connections: for Gas Range, for Gas Dryer

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 10, 2014
Closed on
Dec 31, 2014
List Price
$599,900
Sold Price
$565,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,900
-5.82%
Current Estimated Value
$966,961

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$401,961
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.84%
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Outstanding Balance
$314,654
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$652,307

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 16, 2003
Sold by
Miller Eleanor
Bought by
Oconnor Lisa and Oconnor Todd

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
5.84%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Engelman David $565,000 --
Engelman David $565,000 --
Oconnor Lisa $375,000 --
Oconnor Lisa $375,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Engelman David $417,000
Closed Oconnor Lisa $417,000
Previous Owner Oconnor Lisa $338,000
Previous Owner Oconnor Lisa $345,000
Previous Owner Oconnor Lisa $300,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/31/2014 12/31/14 Sold $565,000 -2.6% $237 / Sq Ft
10/07/2014 10/07/14 Pending -- -- --
09/24/2014 09/24/14 Price Changed $579,900 -3.3% $243 / Sq Ft
09/10/2014 09/10/14 For Sale $599,900 -- $251 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,767 $932,400 $374,300 $558,100
2024 $10,653 $852,200 $344,500 $507,700
2023 $9,722 $757,200 $319,700 $437,500
2022 $8,999 $674,100 $292,500 $381,600
2021 $8,631 $631,400 $292,500 $338,900
2020 $8,416 $613,400 $280,200 $333,200
2019 $8,000 $565,400 $254,400 $311,000
2018 $7,866 $540,600 $229,600 $311,000
2017 $7,579 $513,500 $220,300 $293,200
2016 $7,471 $482,300 $195,800 $286,500
2015 $7,151 $450,600 $192,000 $258,600
2014 $6,988 $434,600 $192,000 $242,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 71741232

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: DEDH-000188-000000-000071

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.