Listed by CENTURY 21 North Homes Realty, Bought with RE/MAX Gateway
$427,500
SOLD MAR 25, 2026

24-J View Place Everett, WA 98206

2 Beds
1 Bath
832 Sq Ft
10,019 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 25, 2026

$514 Per Sq Ft

14% Below List Price

About This Home

As of March 2026

Charming Hat Island retreat with AMAZING Southerly views of the Puget Sound, Mukilteo Ferry crossing, Mt Rainier, Olympic mtns & incredible sunsets. Open concept living w/ exposed beam ceiling, tongue & groove floors, beautiful kitchen & quartz bar. The dining area has a wall of windows to enjoy the view w/ a slider out to the lrg deck w/ lots of privacy. Private marina, sandy beaches, USGA golf course, disc golf, kayaking, fishing, crabbing, clamming, pickle ball, community garden, fishing & golf tournaments & concerts on the beach. On island you'll experience incredible wild life up close, whales, seals, soaring eagles & more. Hat Island is 15 min W of Everett accessed by the 48 passenger foot ferry or your own boat to the private marina.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dan Rike

CENTURY 21 North Homes Realty License #115184 Listed on: 10/25/2025

CENTURY 21 North Homes Realty

Co-Listed By

Jennifer Vierling

CENTURY 21 North Homes Realty License #119576

Last Buyer's Agent

Tracy Krueger

RE/MAX Gateway License #49661

RE/MAX Gateway

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: 2446501

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,475

Year Built

  • Built in 1966

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • Dirt Road
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Street terminates at a dead end
  • South Facing Home
  • Level Lot
  • Garden

HOA Fees

  • $133 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 832 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, road maintenance
  • Hat Island Community Association
  • Hat Island Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to covenants, conditions, and restrictions

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,475

Year Built

Built in 1966

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$133 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • StyleCode: 10 - 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1966
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s),Dryer(s),Leased Equipment,Microwave(s),Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s),Washer(s)
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Prev Status: Closed
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • CalculatedSquareFootage: 832
  • EffectiveYearBuiltSource: Public Records
  • SeniorExemption: false
  • NWM_DPRUrl: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing_results/NWMLS/2446501, https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/NWMLS/2446501?w=Consumer&agent=98430
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Entry Location: Main
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Water Heater
  • Living Area: 832
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • BathsFullMain: 1
  • SquareFootageFinished: 832
  • SquareFootageUnfinished: 0
  • BathsFullLower: 0
  • BathsFullUpper: 0
  • BathsHalfLower: 0
  • BathsHalfMain: 0
  • BathsHalfUpper: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterLower: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterMain: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterUpper: 0
  • BedroomsLower: 0
  • BedroomsUpper: 0
  • AppliancesIncluded: Dishwasher(s),Dryer(s),Microwave(s),Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s),Washer(s)

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Metal
  • View: City, Mountains, Ocean, Sound, Strait, Territorial
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Dead End Street, Dirt Road
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Exterior Features: Wood
  • Foundation Details: Poured Concrete
  • Structure Type: House
  • WaterAccess: Beach Rights,Community Waterfront/Pvt Beach

• Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Stove/Free Standing, Wall Furnace
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • PowerCompany: Sno PUD
  • SewerCompany: Septic
  • WaterCompany: HICA
  • WaterHeaterLocation: Hall Closet
  • WaterHeaterType: Electric

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Athletic Court, Boat Launch, CCRs, Club House, Golf, Park, Playground, Trail(s)
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 400
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association: Yes
  • AssociationContactName: Hat Island Community Association

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Road Maintenance

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Mukilteo
  • High School: Buyer To Verify
  • Middle Or Junior School: Buyer To Verify

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 00466900002400
  • Topography: Level
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10019
  • Zoning: R5
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • ShowMapLink: true
  • SiteFeatures: Deck,Outbuildings
  • MLSLotSizeSource: SCR
  • ZoningJurisdiction: County
  • LotNumber: J-24

Green Features

  • Power Production Type: Electric, Wood

Rental Info

  • ShortTermRentalYN: true

Tax Info

  • Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3475

Listed on
Oct 25, 2025
Closed on
Mar 21, 2026
Sold by
Brown John and Brown Michelle E
Bought by
Goodman Teresa
Seller's Agent
Dan Rike
CENTURY 21 North Homes Realty
Buyer's Agent
Tracy Krueger
RE/MAX Gateway
List Price
$495,000
Sold Price
$427,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$67,500
-13.64%
Views
73

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
429.00%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 28, 2016
Sold by
Benson Deborah L and Burn Robert
Bought by
Brown John G and Brown Michelle E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$168,000
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 2011
Sold by
Immel Michael K and Immel Martha J
Bought by
Benson Deborah L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$115,000
Interest Rate
4.46%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 23, 2009
Sold by
Pawloski Loren C and Pawloski Dollye
Bought by
Immel Michael K and Immel Martha J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 2000
Sold by
Allen Les C and Allen Shirley S
Bought by
Pawloski Loren C and Pawloski Dollye

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$96,800
Interest Rate
7.9%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 13, 1998
Sold by
Foley Tom and Foley Valerie
Bought by
Allen Lee C and Allen Shirley S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$33,750
Interest Rate
7.15%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 25, 1995
Sold by
Trebor Macconnell Barrie K and Trebor Macconnell Alba J

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $427,500 Chicago Title
Warranty Deed $210,000 Chicago Title
Warranty Deed $215,000 Commonwealth Land Title
Warranty Deed $227,280 Pnwt
Warranty Deed $121,000 --
Warranty Deed $45,000 --
Warranty Deed $51,500 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $168,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $115,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $96,800 No Value Available
Previous Owner $33,750 Seller Take Back
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/25/2026 03/25/26 Sold $427,500 -6.0% $514 / Sq Ft
02/25/2026 02/25/26 Pending -- -- --
11/18/2025 11/18/25 Price Changed $455,000 -8.1% $547 / Sq Ft
10/25/2025 10/25/25 For Sale $495,000 -- $595 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $3,475 $326,800 $138,000 $188,800
2025 $3,194 $436,700 $220,000 $216,700
2024 $3,194 $402,000 $220,000 $182,000
2023 $2,958 $383,300 $190,000 $193,300
2022 $2,157 $244,200 $120,000 $124,200
2020 $1,838 $206,100 $105,000 $101,100
2019 $1,785 $202,100 $89,300 $112,800
2018 $1,952 $191,600 $89,300 $102,300
2017 $2,010 $204,500 $95,000 $109,500
2016 $1,979 $195,300 $75,000 $120,300
2015 $2,279 $204,800 $75,000 $129,800
2013 $2,481 $210,400 $75,000 $135,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: 2446501

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

APN: 004669-000-024-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.