NOT LISTED FOR SALE

24 Mcdougall Ave Hornell, NY 14843

Estimated Value: $113,000 - $140,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,874 Sq Ft
$67/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 30, 2018

Last sale price $82,000 $44 Per Sq Ft

Est. 53% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $843 / mo

29 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2018

Step inside this solid brick home and feel the warmth of hardwood floors, soft wall colors and spacious open rooms. The first floor features a lovely kitchen with new cupboards, attractive stainless steel appliances, a double porcelain sink and a ceiling fan. The kitchen opens to a pretty formal dining room on one side and a double living room on the other. There is a nicely remodeled half bath on the first floor with ceramic tile floor and decorator lighting. Upstairs one will find three good sized bedrooms, a lovely full bath and a separate laundry room. Sellers have kept some of the original built-ins as well as wainscoting and closets to help retain the character of the home. There is a surprisingly large back yard, off street parking and potential to build a garage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Laurie Godown

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA License #30GO0879034 Listed on: 07/31/2018

Hunt Real Estate ERA

Last Buyer's Agent

Tara Phelps

Listing by Howard Hanna License #10401300350

Howard Hanna

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,249

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 8,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 49x162

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Stone Foundation
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,874 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on upper level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 41
  • Assessor Parcel Number 460600-151-019-0004-041-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,249

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

8,019 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1900
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Upper Level
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: From Main Street in Hornell turn onto Center Street. Turn Left onto Elm Street. McDougal Ave will be a one way street on your left.
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Living Room, Other, Pull Down Attic Stairs, See Remarks
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.1841
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Hornell

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 460600-151-019-0004-041-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 49X162
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8019.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2249.0
  • Tax Lot: 41

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 31, 2018
Closed on
Nov 27, 2018
List Price
$84,900
Sold Price
$82,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,900
-3.42%
Current Estimated Value
$125,501

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$43,501
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.81%
Original Mortgage
$80,514
Outstanding Balance
$69,875
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$55,626

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 26, 2010
Sold by
Steuben County
Bought by
Col Mal Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 17, 2006
Sold by
Davis Mary Erma Joyce
Bought by
Davis Brian

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
White Michael A $82,000 --
Col Mal Inc $9,000 --
Davis Brian -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open White Michael A $80,514
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/30/2018 10/30/18 Sold $82,000 -3.4% $44 / Sq Ft
08/29/2018 08/29/18 Pending -- -- --
07/31/2018 07/31/18 For Sale $84,900 -- $45 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,964 $82,700 $14,000 $68,700
2024 $1,975 $82,700 $14,000 $68,700
2023 $1,976 $82,700 $14,000 $68,700
2022 $2,027 $82,700 $14,000 $68,700
2021 $2,023 $82,700 $14,000 $68,700
2020 $1,898 $82,700 $14,000 $68,700
2019 $1,044 $58,400 $13,000 $45,400
2018 $2,249 $58,400 $13,000 $45,400
2017 $1,538 $58,400 $13,000 $45,400
2016 $1,613 $58,400 $13,000 $45,400
2015 -- $58,400 $13,000 $45,400
2014 -- $58,400 $13,000 $45,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1137701

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 460600-151-019-0004-041-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.