NOT LISTED FOR SALE

24 Northfork Dr Chillicothe, OH 45601

Estimated Value: $196,932 - $205,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
864 Sq Ft
$233/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 9, 2026

Last sale price $205,000 $237 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,197 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • No HOA
  • 1-Story Property
  • Wood Flooring
  • Fenced Yard
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of January 2026

Turn-key and ready to welcome you home, this charming one-story property offers comfort, convenience, and thoughtful updates throughout. Enjoy peace of mind with newer windows, a metal roof, updated HVAC, and numerous additional improvements that make this an easy move-in opportunity. Situated on a spacious lot, the home features a fully fenced backyard—perfect for outdoor living, pets, or entertaining. The full basement provides incredible potential for storage, future finishing, or expanded living space. Ideally located in a very convenient area close to amenities, this property blends value, function, and opportunity. A must-see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Meredith Tomlinson

EXP Realty, LLC License #2006006398 Listed on: 12/06/2025

EXP Realty, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Neaka Barber

e-Merge Real Estate Excellence License #2023001431

e-Merge Real Estate Excellence

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,442

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 12,197 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 864 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Recreation or Family Area in Basement

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 26-16-06-213.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,442

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Reso Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.28
  • Co List Office Phone: 866-212-4991
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: North Fork Village
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 230.32
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Rooms LL Laundry: Yes
  • Rooms:Living Room: Yes
  • Air Conditioning Central: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Gas Range: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Gas Water Heater: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Dishwasher: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Fencing Fenced Yard: Yes
  • Levels One2: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Architectural Style Traditional: Yes
  • Remarks Misc userdefined79: Turn-key and ready to welcome you home, this charming one-story property offers comfort, convenience, and thoughtful updates throughout. Enjoy peace of mind with newer windows, a metal roof, updated HVAC, and numerous additional improvements that make this an easy move-in opportunity. Situated on a spacious lot, the home features a fully fenced backyard—perfect for outdoor living, pets, or entertaining. The full basement provides incredible potential for storage, future finishing, or expanded living space. Ideally located in a very convenient area close to amenities, this property blends value, function, and opportunity. A must-see!
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Entry Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Recreation Room (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Wood, Vinyl
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 1.0
  • Basement Description:Full: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • General Property Info Carport Spaces: 1.0

• Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: UNION SCIOTO LSD 7106 ROS CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 26-16-06-213.000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12196.8
  • Additional Parcels: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1442.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 6, 2025
Closed on
Jan 5, 2026
List Price
$199,000
Sold Price
$205,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,000
3.02%
Views
10
Current Estimated Value
$201,733

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$3,267
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.75%
Original Mortgage
$201,286
Outstanding Balance
$201,094
Interest Rate
6.23%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$639

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 24, 2008
Sold by
Howard Charles Scott and Howard Jennifer
Bought by
Caine Benjamin B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$52,000
Interest Rate
6.51%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mcnichols Rebekka $205,000 Benson-Motes Title
Caine Benjamin B $77,000 Title First
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mcnichols Rebekka $201,286
Previous Owner Caine Benjamin B $52,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/09/2026 01/09/26 Sold $205,000 +3.0% $237 / Sq Ft
12/08/2025 12/08/25 Pending -- -- --
12/06/2025 12/06/25 For Sale $199,000 -- $230 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,442 $38,720 $7,970 $30,750
2023 $1,442 $38,720 $7,970 $30,750
2022 $1,471 $38,720 $7,970 $30,750
2021 $1,103 $28,780 $5,850 $22,930
2020 $1,109 $28,780 $5,850 $22,930
2019 $1,093 $28,780 $5,850 $22,930
2018 $1,018 $26,220 $5,850 $20,370
2017 $998 $26,220 $5,850 $20,370
2016 $980 $26,220 $5,850 $20,370
2015 $898 $24,070 $5,850 $18,220
2014 $876 $24,070 $5,850 $18,220
2013 $880 $24,070 $5,850 $18,220
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 225044508

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 26-16-06-213.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.