240 Continental Ave River Edge, NJ 07661
Estimated Value: $690,000 - $915,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,586
Sq Ft
$496/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 240 Continental Ave, River Edge, NJ 07661 and is currently estimated at $785,887, approximately $495 per square foot. 240 Continental Ave is a home located in Bergen County with nearby schools including Roosevelt Elementary School, River Dell Middle School, and River Dell Regional High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 8, 2021
Sold by
Mchugh Sharon L and Estate Of James L Kenney
Bought by
Finnerty Amanda and Coppola Nicholas
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$465,500
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 22, 2018
Sold by
Est Kenney Eleanor L and Mchugh Ex Sharon M
Bought by
Kenney James L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 7, 2015
Sold by
Kenney James L and Kenney Eleanor L
Bought by
Kenney James L and Kenney Eleanor L
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Finnerty Amanda | $490,000 | First American Title | |
| Kenney James L | -- | -- | |
| Kenney James L | -- | Attorney |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Finnerty Amanda | $465,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,871 | $519,300 | $307,900 | $211,400 |
| 2024 | $11,575 | $299,400 | $168,000 | $131,400 |
| 2023 | $11,078 | $299,400 | $168,000 | $131,400 |
| 2022 | $11,078 | $299,400 | $168,000 | $131,400 |
| 2021 | $10,859 | $299,400 | $168,000 | $131,400 |
| 2020 | $10,603 | $297,000 | $168,000 | $129,000 |
| 2019 | $10,300 | $297,000 | $168,000 | $129,000 |
| 2018 | $10,083 | $297,000 | $168,000 | $129,000 |
| 2017 | $9,985 | $297,000 | $168,000 | $129,000 |
| 2016 | $9,759 | $297,000 | $168,000 | $129,000 |
| 2015 | $9,554 | $297,000 | $168,000 | $129,000 |
| 2014 | $9,572 | $297,000 | $168,000 | $129,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map