NOT LISTED FOR SALE

240 Crestview Dr Unit C Wauconda, IL 60084

Estimated Value: $202,790 - $221,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
920 Sq Ft
$229/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 8, 2013

Last sale price $82,000 $89 Per Sq Ft

Est. 157% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,578 / mo

310 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near forest
  • Attached Garage
  • Combination Dining and Living Room
  • Wetlands Adjacent
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

As of February 2013

Open floor plan with vaulted ceilings. Living room has fireplace with Marble face. Laundry in unit. Clean and neat, ready to move in. All appliances included.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Fennell

RE/MAX Unlimited Northwest Listed on: 01/24/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Cherie Smith Zurek

RE/MAX Suburban License #471003036

RE/MAX Suburban

Property Details

Home Type

  • Other

Year Built

  • 1994

Lot Details

  • 44

HOA Fees

  • $182 per month

Year Built

1994

Lot Details

44 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$182 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Type Attached: Condo, Quad-2 Story
  • Unit Floor Level: 2
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1994

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Number Of Rooms: 5
  • Fireplace Details: Attached Fireplace Doors/Screen, Gas Starter
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 2
  • Master Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
  • Master Bedroom Size: 14X11
  • Master Bedroom Flooring: Carpet
  • Master Bedroom Window Treatments: All
  • Primary Bedroom Bath: Full
  • Second Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
  • Second Bedroom Size: 11X10
  • Second Bedroom Flooring: Carpet
  • Second Bedroom Window Treatments: All
  • Living Room Level: 2nd Level
  • Living Room Size: 16X12
  • Living Room Flooring: Carpet
  • Living Room Window Treatments: All
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Dining Room Level: 2nd Level
  • Dining Room Size: 9X8
  • Dining Room Flooring: Carpet
  • Dining Room Window Treatments: All
  • Kitchen Level: 2nd Level
  • Kitchen Size: 9X8
  • Kitchen Flooring: Vinyl
  • Laundry Level: 2nd Level
  • Laundry Size: 8X6
  • Laundry Flooring: Vinyl
  • Additional Rooms: No additional rooms

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt/Glass (Shingles)
  • Exterior Building Type: Aluminum Siding, Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 1
  • Parking: Garage
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Details: Transmitter(s)
  • Garage On Site: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 1

• Pet Information: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Assessment/Association Fees: 182
  • Assessment Includes: Common Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal

Fee Information

  • Management Company: Unknown

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 118

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Lot Description: Forest Preserve Adjacent, Wetlands adjacent

Multi Family

  • Total Number Unitsin Building: 8

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 2, 2024
Sold by
Adams Peggy Ann
Bought by
Peggy A Adams Living Trust and Adams
Current Estimated Value
$210,948

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 24, 2012
Closed on
Feb 8, 2013
List Price
$84,900
Sold Price
$82,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,900
-3.42%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.39%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 10, 1994
Sold by
Parkway Bank & Trust Company
Bought by
Zimmer Amy S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$87,500
Interest Rate
7.1%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Peggy A Adams Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Peggy A Adams Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Adams Peggy Ann $82,000 None Available
Zimmer Amy S $61,666 Land Title Group Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Zimmer Amy S $87,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/08/2013 02/08/13 Sold $82,000 -3.4% $89 / Sq Ft
11/29/2012 11/29/12 Pending -- -- --
01/24/2012 01/24/12 For Sale $84,900 -- $92 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,250 $56,075 $5,259 $50,816
2024 $3,146 $52,529 $4,926 $47,603
2023 $3,619 $48,016 $4,503 $43,513
2022 $3,619 $44,166 $4,199 $39,967
2021 $3,402 $41,733 $3,968 $37,765
2020 $3,811 $39,776 $3,782 $35,994
2019 $3,371 $37,592 $3,574 $34,018
2018 $3,214 $33,971 $5,126 $28,845
2017 $3,208 $33,578 $5,067 $28,511
2016 $2,990 $31,797 $4,798 $26,999
2015 $2,773 $29,191 $4,405 $24,786
2014 $2,584 $20,770 $4,961 $15,809
2012 $2,549 $28,129 $4,746 $23,383
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD07981392

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 09-25-407-019

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.